Compare the presidential candidates: Democrats Republicans
Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 6, 2018 Washington General Election

Washington

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Maria Cantwell - D
►Websitewww.cantwell.com/splash
60
Susan Hutchison
►Websitewww.susan4senate.com/
US House of Representatives
U.S. Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey Beeler - R
►Websitewww.beeler4congress.com/
50
Suzan Delbene - D
►Websitedelbene.house.gov
57
U.S. Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Rick Larsen - D
►Websitewww.ricklarsen.org/
54
Brian Luke - L
►Websitewww.luke4congress.com
U.S. Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Jaime Herrera Beutler - R
►Websiteherrerabeutler.house.gov
40
Carolyn Long - D
►Websitewww.electlong.com/
U.S. Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Christine Brown - D
►Websitewww.christinebrownforcongress.com/
Dan Newhouse - R
U.S. Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Lisa J. Brown - D
►Websitelisabrownforcongress.com/
62
Cathy McMorris Rodgers - R
►Websitewww.mcmorris.house.gov
50
U.S. Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Douglas Dightman
►Websitedightmanforcongress.com/index.html
Derek Kilmer - D
►Websitewww.derekkilmer.com
45
U.S. Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Pramila Jayapal - D
►Websitewww.pramilaforcongress.com
Craig Keller - R
►Websitewww.keller4america.us
U.S. Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Dino Rossi - R
Kim Schrier - D
►Websitewww.drkimschrier.com/
U.S. Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Adam Smith - D
►Websitewww.electadamsmith.com/
54
Sarah Smith - D
►Websitewww.votesarahsmith.com/
U.S. Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Joseph Brumbles - R
►Websitewww.josephforwashington.com
36
Denny Heck - D
►Websitewww.dennyheckforcongress.com/
54
Washington Senate
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Jeff Holy - R
►Websitewww.votejeffholy.com
Jessa Lewis - D
►Websiteelectjessalewis.com/
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Karen Hardy
►Websitewww.karenforsenate.com/
Shelly Short - R
►Websitewww.vote4shelly.com
57
State Senator District 8
State Senator District 13
Judith Judy Warnick - R
►Websitejudywarnick.src.wastateleg.org
69
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Bengie Aguilar
►Websitewww.electbengieaguilar.com/join
Jim Honeyford - R
►Websitejimhoneyford.src.wastateleg.org
80
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Marko Liias - D
►Websitemarkoforsenate.com
38
Mario Lionel Lotmore
►Websitewww.mariolotmore.com/
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Marty McClendon - R
Emily Randall - D
►Websitewww.electemilyrandall.com/
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Steve Conway - D
►Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/conway/
74
Pierre Malebranche
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Mark Miloscia - R
►Websitewww.markmiloscia.com
61
Claire Wilson
►Websiteclaireforsenate.com/
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Immaculate Ferreria
►Websitewww.votersforimmaculate.com/
Phil Fortunato - R
►Websitewww.votefortunato.org
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Maralyn Chase - D
►Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/chase
77
Jesse Salomon - D
►Websitewww.electjesse.net/
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Karen Keiser - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/keiser.aspx
71
State Senator District 34
Compare the candidates
Shannon Braddock
►Websiteshannonbraddock.com/
Joe Nguyen
►Websitemeetjoenguyen.com/
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Irene Bowling - I
Tim Sheldon - D
►Websitetimsheldon.src.wastateleg.org/
72
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Reuven Carlyle - D
►Websitereuvencarlyle36.com
54
Bryan Simonson - L
State Senator District 37
Compare the candidates
Beth Broadway
►Websitebroadwayforsenate.org/
Rebecca Saldana - D
►Websitewww.rebeccasaldana.com/
State Senator District 38
Compare the candidates
John R. McCoy - D
Savio Pham - R
►Websitewww.savioforsenate.com/
State Senator District 39
Compare the candidates
Claus Joens - D
Keith L. Wagoner
►Websitekeithwagoner.src.wastateleg.org/
State Senator District 42
Compare the candidates
Doug Ericksen - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/ericksen.aspx
50
Pinky Vargas
►Websitevotepinkyvargas.com/
State Senator District 43
Compare the candidates
Dan Harder
►Websitevoteharderforseattle.org/
Jamie Pedersen - D
►Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/pedersen
51
State Senator District 44
Compare the candidates
Steve Hobbs - D
Doug Roulstone - R
►Websitedougroulstone.com/home/
State Senator District 45
Compare the candidates
Manka Dhingra
►Websitewww.electmanka.com/
Dale Fonk - R
►Websitedalefonk.org/home/
65
State Senator District 46
Compare the candidates
Beth Daranciang
David Frockt - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/frockt.aspx
State Senator District 47
Compare the candidates
Mona Das
►Websitewww.electmona.com/more-about-mona/
Joe Fain - R
State Senator District 48
Compare the candidates
Patty Kuderer - D
►Websitewww.pattykuderer.com
Rodney Tom - D
Washington House
State Representative District 1 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Josh Colver - R
►Websitecolverforstatehouse.com/
Derek Stanford - D
►Websitederekstanford.com/
State Representative District 1 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Debra Blodgett - R
►Websiteelectdebbie4house.com/index.html
66
Shelley Kloba - D
State Representative District 2 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Andrew Barkis - R
►Websitewww.electandrewbarkis.org
Anneliese Feld
State Representative District 2 Position #2
J. T. Wilcox - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/jt-wilcox
State Representative District 3 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Marcus Riccelli - D
►Websitewww.marcusriccelli.com
41
State Representative District 3 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Dave Lucas - R
►Websitewww.votedavelucas.com
48
Timm Ormsby - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/timm-ormsby/
60
State Representative District 4 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Ted Cummings - I
►Websitewww.ivoted2016.com
Matt Shea - R
State Representative District 4 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Mary May
Bob McCaslin - R
►Websitewww.votebobmccaslin.com
State Representative District 5 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Chad Magendanz - R
►Websitewww.Vote4Chad.com
52
Bill Ramos
State Representative District 5 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Lisa Callan
Paul Graves - R
►Websitewww.paulgraveswa.com
State Representative District 6 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Kay Murano
►Websitevotekaymurano.com/about-kay/
Mike Volz - R
State Representative District 6 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Jenny Graham - R
►Websitewww.votegraham.gop/
Dave Wilson - I
►Websitedavewilsonforcongress.com
State Representative District 7 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jacquelin Maycumber - R
Randall (Randy) Michaelis
►Websiterandymichaelis.org/
State Representative District 7 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Mike Bell
►Websitewww.mikebell2018.com/
Joel Kretz - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/joel-kretz
State Representative District 8 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Brad Klippert - R
►Websitewww.bradklippert.com
62
State Representative District 8 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Matt Boehnke - R
►Websitewww.electmattboehnke.us
51
Christopher Tracy - D
►Websitewww.votechristophertracy.com
67
State Representative District 9 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mary Dye - R
►Websitemarydye.houserepublicans.wa.gov/
58
Jennifer Goulet - D
State Representative District 9 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Joe Schmick - R
►Websitejoeschmick.houserepublicans.wa.gov/
61
Matthew Sutherland
►Websitewww.sutherlandforwa.com/
State Representative District 10 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Scott McMullen - D
►Websitewww.scottmcmullen.org
Norma Smith - R
►Websitewww.houserepublicans.wa.gov/members/Norma-smith
State Representative District 10 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Dave Hayes - R
►Websiteelectdavehayes.com
Dave Paul - D
►Websitewww.votedavepaul.com/
State Representative District 11 Position #1
Zach Hudgins - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/zack-hudgins
50
State Representative District 11 Position #2
Steve Bergquist - D
►Websitewww.steve4house.com
40
State Representative District 12 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Valerie Sarratt - D
►Websitewww.valerieforhouse.com
53
Mike Steele - R
►Websitemikesteele.houserepublicans.wa.gov/
State Representative District 12 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Ann Diamond
►Websitewww.diamond4house.com/
Keith Goehner - R
State Representative District 13 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Tom Dent - R
Jesse Hegstrom Oakey - D
►Websitewww.jesseforwashington.com
State Representative District 13 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Sylvia Hammond - D
►Websitewww.electsylviahammond.com/
Matt Manweller - R
►Websitemanwellerforstaterep.com
50
State Representative District 14 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Sasha Bentley - D
►Websitewww.sashaforstate.com/
31
Chris Corry - R
State Representative District 14 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Liz Hallock
►Websitewww.lizfor14.org/
39
Gina Mosbruker - R
►Websiteginamosbrucker.houserepublicans.wa.gov/
State Representative District 15 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Bruce Chandler - R
►Websitewww.votechandler.com
67
Jack McEntire - D
►Websiteavoteforjack.com
58
State Representative District 15 Position #2
Compare the candidates
AJ Cooper
►Websitewww.voteajcooper.com/
Jeremie Dufault - R
State Representative District 16 Position #1
Compare the candidates
William (Bill) Jenkin - R
►Websitewww.jenkin4staterep.com
Everett Maroon
►Websiteelectevmaroon.com/
State Representative District 16 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Rebecca Francik - D
►Websitewww.votefrancik.com
Skyler Rude - R
►Websitewww.skylerrude.com
State Representative District 17 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Tanisha Harris
►Websiteelecttanishaharris.com/
Vicki Kraft - R
State Representative District 17 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Paul Harris - R
Damion E. Jiles
►Websitewww.damionejiles.com/meet-damion
State Representative District 18 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Chris Thobaben
►Websitechrisforthe18th.com/
34
Brandon Vick - R
►Websiteelectbrandonvick.com
State Representative District 18 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Kathy Gillespie - D
►Websitewww.electkathygillespie.com
56
Larry A. Hoff
►Websiteelectlarryhoff.com/
State Representative District 19 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Erin Frasier
Jim Walsh - R
►Websitewww.electjimwalsh.org
State Representative District 19 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Brian E. Blake - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/brian-blake
59
Joel McEntire
State Representative District 20 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Richard Debolt - R
►Websitericharddebolt.com
54
John Thompson - D
►Websitewww.ElectJohnThompson.com
State Representative District 20 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Brennan Bailey
►Websitewww.brennanbailey.com/
Ed Orcutt - R
►Websitewww.repedorcutt.com
56
State Representative District 21 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Strom Peterson - D
Amy Schaper
►Websiteamy4state.com/index.html
State Representative District 21 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Petra Bigea
Lillian Ortiz-Self - D
State Representative District 22 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Laurie Dolan - D
►Websitefriendsoflauriedolan.com
State Representative District 22 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Allen Acosta
Beth Doglio - D
►Websitebethdoglio.nationbuilder.com
State Representative District 23 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Sherry V. Appleton - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/sherry-appleton
76
Becky Erickson
►Websitebeckyerickson.com/
State Representative District 23 Position #2
State Representative District 24 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mike Chapman - D
►Websitewww.votemikechapman.com
Jodi Wilke - R
►Websitewww.electjodiwilke.com/
59
State Representative District 24 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Jim Mcentire - R
►Websitewww.jimmcentire.com
Steve Tharinger - D
►Websitewww.housedemocrats.wa.gov/roster/rep-Steve-Tharinger
State Representative District 25 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Kelly Chambers
►Websitekellychambers.org/
Jamie Smith - D
►Websitewww.votejamiesmith.com
State Representative District 25 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Brian Duthie
Chris Gildon - R
►Websitewww.chrisgildon.com/
State Representative District 26 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Connie FitzPatrick - D
►Websitevoteconniefitzpatrick.com/
Jesse L. Young - R
►Websitewww.jesseyoungforstaterep.com
State Representative District 26 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Michelle Caldier - R
►Websitecaldierforstaterepresentative.com
Joy Stanford - D
►Websitejoyforwashington.com/
State Representative District 27 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Laurie Jinkins - D
►Websitewww.lauriejinkins.com
Kyle Paskewitz
►Websitekylepaskewitz.com/
State Representative District 27 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Jake Fey - D
Donald Golden
State Representative District 28 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mari Leavitt - D
Richard (Dick) Muri - R
►Websitewww.DickMuri.com
65
State Representative District 28 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Maia Espinoza
Christine Kilduff - D
►Websitechristinekilduff.com
State Representative District 29 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Terry Harder - R
►Websitefreindsofterryharder.vistaprintdigital.com
68
Melanie Morgan
►Websitewww.electmelaniemorgan.com/
State Representative District 29 Position #2
State Representative District 30 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Linda Kochmar
►Websitewww.lindakochmar.com/
Mike Pellicciotti - D
►Websitewww.electmikep.com
State Representative District 30 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Mark Greene - I
►Websitepartyofcommons.com
Kristine Reeves - D
►Websiteelectkristinereeves.nationbuilder.com
State Representative District 31 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Victoria Mena - D
Drew Stokesbary - R
►Websitedrewstokesbary.com
State Representative District 31 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Mark Boswell
Morgan Irwin - R
►Websitemorganforwashington.com
State Representative District 32 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Diodato (Dio) Boucsieguez
Cindy Ryu - D
State Representative District 32 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Lauren Davis
►Websiteelectlaurendavis.com/
Frank Deisler - R
►Websitewww.washington32.com
State Representative District 33 Position #1
Tina L. Orwall - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/orwall.aspx
State Representative District 33 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Mia Su-Ling Gregerson - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/Mia-Gregerson/
46
Anthony L. Lamb
►Websitewww.AnthonyLamb2018.com
State Representative District 34 Position #1
Eileen L. Cody - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/eileen-cody
65
State Representative District 34 Position #2
Joe Fitzgibbon - D
►Websitewww.joefitzgibbon.com
33
State Representative District 35 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Daniel (Dan) Griffey - R
►Websitewww.griffey4statehouse.com
48
James Thomas - D
State Representative District 35 Position #2
Compare the candidates
David Daggett - D
Drew C. MacEwen - R
►Websitewww.votedrewmac.com
46
State Representative District 36 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Noel Christina Frame - D
Sydney Gillman Wissel
State Representative District 36 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Matt Dubin
►Websitewww.thereisnothem.us/
Gael Tarleton - D
►Websitewww.voteforgael.org
60
State Representative District 37 Position #1
Sharon Tomiko Santos - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/sharon-tomiko-santos
58
State Representative District 37 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Eric Pettigrew - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/eric-pettigrew
Tamra Smilanich
►Websitewww.spokesman.com/elections/2010/washington-general-election/candidates/tamra-smilanich
State Representative District 38 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Bert Johnson - I
►Websitewww.votebertjohnson.com
June Robinson - D
►Websitejunerobinson.org
60
State Representative District 38 Position #2
Mike Sells - D
►Websitewww.mikesells.net
74
State Representative District 39 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Carolyn Eslick - R
►Websitecarolyneslick.houserepublicans.wa.gov/
Eric Halvorson
►Websitewww.ericforthe39th.com/
State Representative District 39 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Ivan Lewis - D
►Websiteelectivanlewis.com/
Robert J. Sutherland - R
State Representative District 40 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Debra Lekanoff
►Websitewww.debralekanoff.com/
Michael Petrish
►Websitewww.michaelpetrish.com
State Representative District 40 Position #2
Jeff Morris - D
►Websitewww.morriscampaign.com
55
State Representative District 41 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Tim Cruickshank
►Websitewww.votecruickshank.com/
Tana Senn - D
►Websitewww.electtanasenn.org
State Representative District 41 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Michael Appleby - R
My-Linh Thai
►Websitewww.my-linhthai.com/
State Representative District 42 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Justin Boneau
►Websitewww.justinboneau.com/
Luanne VanWerven - R
►Websiteluannevanwerven.com
State Representative District 42 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Vincent Buys - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/buys.aspx
Sharon Shewmake - D
►Websitewww.sharon4whatcom.com
39
State Representative District 43 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Nicole Macri - D
►Websitewww.votenicole.org
John Peeples
►Websitewww.peeplesforseattle.com/
State Representative District 43 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Frank Chopp - D
Claire Torstenbo
State Representative District 44 Position #1
Compare the candidates
John Lovick - D
►Websitewww.electjohnlovick.com
Jeff Sax - R
►Websitewww.electjeffsax.com/
State Representative District 44 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Mark Harmsworth - R
►Websitewww.markharmsworth.com
Jared M. Mead
State Representative District 45 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Michael Curtis
Roger E. Goodman - D
State Representative District 45 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Amber Krabach - R
►WebsiteAmberKrabachForWA.org
43
Larry Springer - D
►Websitewww.larryspringer.org
72
State Representative District 46 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jeff Patton
►Websitejeffpattonforwashington.org/
Gerry Pollet - D
►Websitewww.housedemocrats.wa.gov/roster/rep-gerry-pollet
State Representative District 46 Position #2
State Representative District 47 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Debra Entenman
Mark Hargrove - R
►Websitewww.markhargrove.org
62
State Representative District 47 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Ted Cooke
Pat Sullivan - D
►Websitevotepatsullivan.com
57
State Representative District 48 Position #1
Vandana Slatter
►Websitevandanaslatter.com/
State Representative District 48 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Cindi Bright - D
►Websitevotecindibright.com/
Amy Walen - D
State Representative District 49 Position #1
Sharon Wylie - D
►Websitesharonfor49th.com
70
State Representative District 49 Position #2
Monica Jurado Stonier - D
►Websitemonicastonier.nationbuilder.com
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Initiative Measure No. 1631 concerns pollution
This measure would charge pollution fees on sources of greenhouse gases.Should this measure be enacted into law?Yes [] No[]
Initiative Measure No. 1634 concerns taxes on items for human consumption
This measure would prohibit new or increased local taxes, fees, or assessments on raw or processed foods or beverages.Shoud this measure be enacted into law?Yes [] No []
Initiative Measure No. 1639 concerns firearms
This measure would require increased background checks, training, age limits, and wait periods for sales or delivery of semi-automatic assault rifles.Should this measure be enacted into law?Yes [] No []
Initiative Measure No. 940 concerns law enforcement
This measure would require law enforcement to receive violence de-escalation, mental health, and first aid training, and provide first aid.Should this measure be enacted into law?Yes [] No []
Advisory Vote No. 19 Engrossed Second Substitute Senate Bill 6269
The legislature expanded, without a vote to the people, the oil spill response and adminstration taxes to crude oil or petroleum products.This tax increase should be:[] Repealed[] Maintained
We Need Your Help