Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 Washington General Election

Washington

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contests shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city and local contests on the ballot you will see at the polls. Due to our limited resources we are currently unable to cover these contests.

US House of Representatives
U.S. Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Pedro Celis - R
►Websitewww.pedroforcongress.com
Suzan Delbene - D
►Websitedelbene.house.gov
56
U.S. Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
B. J. Guillot - R
Rick Larsen - D
►Websitewww.ricklarsen.org/
53
U.S. Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Bob Dingethal - D
Jaime Herrera Beutler - R
►Websiteherrerabeutler.house.gov
40
U.S. Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Clint Didier - R
►Websitewww.facebook.com/group.php?gid=144064676225
59
Dan Newhouse - R
U.S. Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Cathy McMorris Rodgers - R
►Websitewww.mcmorris.house.gov
49
Joseph Joe Pakootas - D
►Websitewww.pakootasforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Derek Kilmer - D
►Websitewww.derekkilmer.com
44
Marty McClendon - R
U.S. Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Craig Keller - R
►Websitewww.keller4america.us
Jim McDermott - D
►Websitemcdermott.house.gov
81
U.S. Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Dave Reichert - R
►Websitereichert.house.gov
68
Jason Ritchie - D
►Websitewww.ritchieforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Doug Basler - R
Adam Smith - D
►Websitewww.electadamsmith.com/
53
U.S. Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Denny Heck - D
►Websitewww.dennyheckforcongress.com/
53
Joyce McDonald - R
Washington Statewide Offices
State Supreme Court Justice Position 1
State Supreme Court Justice Position 3
Mary E. Fairhurst
►Websitewww.courts.wa.gov/appellate_trial_courts/SupremeCourt/?fa=supremecourt.home
State Supreme Court Justice Position 4
Compare the candidates
Charles W. Johnson
►Websitewww.courts.wa.gov/appellate_trial_courts/SupremeCourt/?fa=supremecourt.home
State Supreme Court Justice Position 7
Compare the candidates
John (Zamboni) Scannell
Debra L. Stephens
►Websitewww.courts.wa.gov/appellate_trial_courts/SupremeCourt/?fa=supremecourt.home
Washington Senate
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Michael Baumgartner - R
►Websitewww.votebaumgartner.com
42
Rich Cowan - D
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Tony Booth - R
Brian Dansel - R
►Websitebriandansel.src.wastateleg.org
35
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Sharon Brown - R
Doug McKinley - D
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Mohammad H. Said - D
Judith Judy Warnick - R
►Websitejudywarnick.src.wastateleg.org
68
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Jim Honeyford - R
►Websitejimhoneyford.src.wastateleg.org
79
Gabriel Munoz - D
►Websitewww.gabrielforsenate.org
38
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Marko Liias - D
►Websitemarkoforsenate.com
37
Dan Matthews - R
►Websiteelectdanmatthews.com
69
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Jan Angel - R
►Websitejanangel.src.wastateleg.org/
Judy Arbogast - D
►Websitewww.judyforstatesenate.com
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Tami Green - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/green.aspx
Steve O'Ban - R
►Websitewww.electsteveoban.com
57
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Steve Conway - D
►Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/conway/
74
Terry Harder - R
►Websitefreindsofterryharder.vistaprintdigital.com
67
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Mark Miloscia - R
►Websitewww.markmiloscia.com
60
Shari Song - D
►Websitewww.votesharisong.com
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Cathy Dahlquist - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/dahlquist.aspx
Pam Roach - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/roach.aspx
70
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Maralyn Chase - D
►Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/chase
76
Robert Reedy - R
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Karen Keiser - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/keiser.aspx
71
Martin Metz - R
►Websitewww.martinmetz.org
67
State Senator District 34
Sharon K. Nelson - D
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Irene Bowling - I
Tim Sheldon - D
►Websitetimsheldon.src.wastateleg.org/
71
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Sarina Forbes - R
Jeanne Kohl-Welles - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/kohl-welles.aspx
76
State Senator District 37
Compare the candidates
Pramila Jayapal - D
►Websitewww.pramilaforcongress.com
Louis Watanabe - D
►Websitewww.louiswatanabe.com
State Senator District 38
Compare the candidates
Craig French - R
►Websitewww.craigafrench.com
60
John R. McCoy - D
State Senator District 42
Compare the candidates
Doug Ericksen - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/ericksen.aspx
49
Seth Fleetwood - D
►Websitewww.sethfleetwood.com
State Senator District 43
Jamie Pedersen - D
►Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/pedersen
50
State Senator District 44
State Senator District 45
Compare the candidates
Andy Hill - R
►Websitewww.AndyHillforSenate.com
Matt Isenhower - D
State Senator District 46
Compare the candidates
David Frockt - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/frockt.aspx
Van Sperry - R
State Senator District 47
State Senator District 48
Compare the candidates
Michelle Darnell - L
►Websitewww.michelledarnellforsenate.com
Cyrus Habib - D
Washington House
State Representative District 1 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Edward J. Barton - R
Luis Moscoso - D
State Representative District 1 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Derek Stanford - D
►Websitederekstanford.com/
Mark T. Davies - R
►Websitewww.markdavies.info
State Representative District 2 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Greg Hartman - D
►Websitewww.hartmanforhouse.com
65
Graham Hunt - R
►Websitehuntforthehouse.org
39
State Representative District 2 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Steven M. Nielson - L
►Websitewww.electnielson.com
39
J. T. Wilcox - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/jt-wilcox
State Representative District 3 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Tim Benn - I
►Websitewww.spokesman.com/elections/2012/washington-primary-2012/candidates/tim-benn
Marcus Riccelli - D
►Websitewww.marcusriccelli.com
40
State Representative District 3 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Paul Delaney - L
Timm Ormsby - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/timm-ormsby/
59
State Representative District 4 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Bob McCaslin - R
►Websitewww.votebobmccaslin.com
Diana Wilhite - R
►Websitewww.votewilhite.com
State Representative District 4 Position #2
State Representative District 5 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Essie Hicks - D
Jay Rodne - R
►Websitewww.votejayrodne.com
52
State Representative District 5 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Chad Magendanz - R
►Websitewww.Vote4Chad.com
51
David Spring - D
►Websitespringforbetterschools.org
67
State Representative District 6 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Donald Dover - D
Kevin Parker - R
►Websitewww.kevincparker.com
44
State Representative District 6 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Jeff Holy - R
►Websitewww.votejeffholy.com
Ziggy Siegfried - D
►Websitewww.ziggysiegfried.com
State Representative District 7 Position #1
Compare the candidates
James R. Apker - L
►Websiteelectapker.wordpress.com
42
Shelly Short - R
►Websitewww.vote4shelly.com
56
State Representative District 7 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Joel Kretz - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/joel-kretz
State Representative District 8 Position #1
Brad Klippert - R
►Websitewww.bradklippert.com
61
State Representative District 8 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Larry Haler - R
Eric Kalia - D
State Representative District 9 Position #1
Susan Fagan - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/fagan.aspx
70
State Representative District 9 Position #2
Joe Schmick - R
►Websitejoeschmick.houserepublicans.wa.gov/
60
State Representative District 10 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Michael Scott - L
Norma Smith - R
►Websitewww.houserepublicans.wa.gov/members/Norma-smith
State Representative District 10 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Dave Hayes - R
►Websiteelectdavehayes.com
Nick Petrish - D
►Websitewww.nickpetrish.org
State Representative District 11 Position #1
Zach Hudgins - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/zack-hudgins
49
State Representative District 11 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Steve Bergquist - D
►Websitewww.steve4house.com
39
Sarah Sanoy-Wright - R
►Websitesarahsanoywright.victorydiy.com
State Representative District 12 Position #1
Cary Condotta - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/cary-condotta
State Representative District 12 Position #2
Brad Hawkins - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/brad-hawkins
43
State Representative District 13 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Dannette (Dani) Bolyard - R
►Websitewww.daniforrep.com
Tom Dent - R
State Representative District 13 Position #2
Matt Manweller - R
►Websitemanwellerforstaterep.com
49
State Representative District 14 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Paul George - D
Gina R. McCabe - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/gina-mccabe
State Representative District 14 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Norm Johnson - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/norm-johnson
80
Michael S. Brumback - U
►Websitewww.votebrumback.com
State Representative District 15 Position #1
Bruce Chandler - R
►Websitewww.votechandler.com
66
State Representative District 15 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Teodora Martinez-Chavez - D
David V. Taylor - R
►Websitedavidtaylor.houserepublicans.wa.gov/
46
State Representative District 16 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mary Ruth Edwards - R
►Websitewww.votemaryruth.com
57
Maureen S. Walsh - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/walsh.aspx
58
State Representative District 16 Position #2
Terry R. Nealey - R
State Representative District 17 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Monica Jurado Stonier - D
►Websitemonicastonier.nationbuilder.com
Lynda Wilson - R
►Websiteelectlyndawilson.com
State Representative District 17 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Paul Harris - R
Richard McCluskey - D
State Representative District 18 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mike Briggs - D
►Websiteclark.lifepac.org/s7/2014/briggs.htm
Brandon Vick - R
►Websiteelectbrandonvick.com
State Representative District 18 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Liz Pike - R
Maureen Winningham - D
►Websiteclark.lifepac.org/s7/2014/winningham.htm
State Representative District 19 Position #1
Compare the candidates
David A. Steenson - L
►Websitewww.votesteenson.com
56
Dean A. Takko - D
►Websiteelectdeantakko.com
State Representative District 19 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Brian E. Blake - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/brian-blake
58
Hugh Fleet - R
State Representative District 20 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Richard Debolt - R
►Websitericharddebolt.com
53
Michael Savoca
State Representative District 20 Position #2
Compare the candidates
John Morgan - R
►Websiteelectjohnmorgan.com
55
Ed Orcutt - R
►Websitewww.repedorcutt.com
55
State Representative District 21 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Allen McPheeters - R
►Websiteallenmcpheeters.com
51
Strom Peterson - D
State Representative District 21 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Lillian Ortiz-Self - D
Jeff Scherrer - R
►Websitewww.jeff4state.com
State Representative District 22 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Steve Owens
►Websiteelectsteveowens.org
Chris Reykdal - D
►Websitewww.chrisreykdal.com
46
State Representative District 22 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Franklin Edwards - D
Sam Hunt - D
►Websitevotehunt@comcast.net
76
State Representative District 23 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Sherry V. Appleton - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/sherry-appleton
76
Scott Henden - R
State Representative District 23 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Drew Hansen - D
James M. Olsen - R
►Websitewww.voteolsen23.com
State Representative District 24 Position #1
Kevin Van De Wege - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/vandewege.aspx
44
State Representative District 24 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Thomas W. Greisamer - R
Steve Tharinger - D
►Websitewww.housedemocrats.wa.gov/roster/rep-Steve-Tharinger
State Representative District 25 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Dawn Morrell - D
►Websitewww.dawnmorrell.org
Melanie Stambaugh - R
►Websitewww.melaniestambaugh.com
State Representative District 25 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Eric Renz - D
Hans Zeiger - R
State Representative District 26 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Bill Scheidler - R
►Websitewww.corruptwa.com/bill-scheidler-for-representative-26th-district
64
Jesse L. Young - R
►Websitewww.jesseyoungforstaterep.com
State Representative District 26 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Michelle Caldier - R
►Websitecaldierforstaterepresentative.com
Larry Seaquist - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/seaquist.aspx
80
State Representative District 27 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Rodger Deskins - R
Laurie Jinkins - D
►Websitewww.lauriejinkins.com
State Representative District 27 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Steven T. Cook - R
►Websitewww.stcookcampaign.org
68
Jake Fey - D
State Representative District 28 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mary Moss - D
Richard (Dick) Muri - R
►Websitewww.DickMuri.com
65
State Representative District 28 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Christine Kilduff - D
►Websitechristinekilduff.com
Paul Wagemann - R
►Websitewww.paulwagemann.org
State Representative District 29 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jason Bergstrom - R
David Sawyer - D
►Websitewww.electdavidsawyer.com
State Representative District 29 Position #2
State Representative District 30 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Greg Baruso - D
Linda Kochmar - R
State Representative District 30 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Jack Dovey - R
Roger Freeman - D
►Websitefreemanmyadvocate.com
53
State Representative District 31 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mike Sando - D
Drew Stokesbary - R
►Websitedrewstokesbary.com
State Representative District 31 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Phil Fortunato - R
►Websitewww.votefortunato.org
Christopher Hurst - D
►Websitewww.christopherhurst.org
64
State Representative District 32 Position #1
State Representative District 32 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Ruth Kagi - D
Alvin A. Rutledge - R
State Representative District 33 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Tina L. Orwall - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/orwall.aspx
Michael J. Siefkes - R
State Representative District 33 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Jeanette Burrage - R
►Websitejeanetteburrage.com
Mia Su-Ling Gregerson - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/Mia-Gregerson/
45
State Representative District 34 Position #1
Eileen L. Cody - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/eileen-cody
64
State Representative District 34 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Joe Fitzgibbon - D
►Websitewww.joefitzgibbon.com
32
Brendan B. Kolding - D
State Representative District 35 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Daniel (Dan) Griffey - R
►Websitewww.griffey4statehouse.com
47
Kathy M. Haigh - D
State Representative District 35 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Drew C. MacEwen - R
►Websitewww.votedrewmac.com
45
Tammey Newton - D
►Websitewww.tammeynewton.com
State Representative District 36 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Reuven Carlyle - D
►Websitereuvencarlyle36.com
53
Leslie Klein - R
►Websitewww.electleslie2010.com
State Representative District 36 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Paul Addis - L
►Websitewww.addis4lg.com
51
Gael Tarleton - D
►Websitewww.voteforgael.org
59
State Representative District 37 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Daniel Bretzke - R
►Websitewww.37thforbretzke.org
Sharon Tomiko Santos - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/sharon-tomiko-santos
57
State Representative District 37 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Eric Pettigrew - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/eric-pettigrew
Tamra Smilanich
►Websitewww.spokesman.com/elections/2010/washington-general-election/candidates/tamra-smilanich
State Representative District 38 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jesse Anderson - R
June Robinson - D
►Websitejunerobinson.org
59
State Representative District 38 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Elijah Olson - L
Mike Sells - D
►Websitewww.mikesells.net
73
State Representative District 39 Position #1
Dan Kristiansen - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/dan-kristiansen
State Representative District 39 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Charles Jensen - D
Elizabeth Scott - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/Pages/scott.aspx
52
State Representative District 40 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Kristine Lytton - D
►Websitekristinelytton.com/about
Daniel R. Miller - R
State Representative District 40 Position #2
Jeff Morris - D
►Websitewww.morriscampaign.com
54
State Representative District 41 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Tana Senn - D
►Websitewww.electtanasenn.org
Bill Stinson - R
►Websitefundly.com/bill-stinson-for-state-representative
State Representative District 41 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Judy Clibborn - D
►Websitewww.judyclibborn.com
75
Alex O'Neil
State Representative District 42 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Satpal Sidhu - D
►Websitewww.VoteSatpalSidhu.com
Luanne VanWerven - R
►Websiteluannevanwerven.com
State Representative District 42 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Vincent Buys - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/buys.aspx
Joy Monjure - D
State Representative District 43 Position #1
Brady Walkinshaw - D
►Websitebradywalkinshaw.com
34
State Representative District 43 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Frank Chopp - D
Jessica Spear - NSP
State Representative District 44 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Hans Dunshee - D
►Websitewww.hansdunshee.com
65
Rob Toyer - R
State Representative District 44 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Mark Harmsworth - R
►Websitewww.markharmsworth.com
Mike Wilson - D
State Representative District 45 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Roger E. Goodman - D
Joel Hussey - R
State Representative District 45 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Larry Springer - D
►Websitewww.larryspringer.org
71
Brendan Woodward - R
►Websitewww.brendanwoodward.com
State Representative District 46 Position #1
Gerry Pollet - D
►Websitewww.housedemocrats.wa.gov/roster/rep-gerry-pollet
State Representative District 46 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Branden Curtis - R
Jessyn Farrell - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/jessyn-farrell
45
State Representative District 47 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Chris Barringer - D
Mark Hargrove - R
►Websitewww.markhargrove.org
62
State Representative District 47 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Barry Knowles - R
Pat Sullivan - D
►Websitevotepatsullivan.com
56
State Representative District 48 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Bill Hirt - R
►Websitestopeastlinknow.blogspot.com
Ross Hunter - D
State Representative District 48 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Joan McBride - D
Tim Turner - L
►Websitewww.electtimturner.com
State Representative District 49 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Anson Service - R
►Websitewww.electansonservice.com
Sharon Wylie - D
►Websitesharonfor49th.com
69
State Representative District 49 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Jim Moeller - D
►Websitewww.jimmoeller.org
63
Lisa Ross - R
►Websitelifepac.org/ss1/2013/ross.htm
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Initiative Measure No. 591 concerns firearms.
This measure would prohibit government agencies from confiscating guns or other firearms from citizens without due process, or from requiring background checks on firearm recipients unless a uniform national standard is required.Should this measure be enacted into law?[ ] Yes[ ] No
Initiative Measure No. 1351 concerns K-12 education.
This measure would direct the legislature to allocate funds to reduce class sizes and increase staffing support for students in all K-12 grades, with additional class-size reductions and staffing increases in high-poverty schools.Should this measure be enacted into law?[ ] Yes[ ] No
Initiative Measure No. 594 concerns background checks for firearm sales and transfers.
This measure would apply currently used criminal and public safety background checks by licensed dealers to all firearm sales and transfers, including gun show and online sales, with specific exceptions.Should this measure be enacted into law?[ ] Yes[ ] No
Advisory Vote No. 8 Concerns marijuana industry
The legislature eliminated, without a vote of the people, agricultural excise tax preferences for various aspects of the marijuana industry, costing an estimated $24,903,000 in the first ten years, for government spending.This tax increase should be:[ ] Repealed[ ] Maintained
Advisory Vote No. 9 concerns tribal property
The legislature imposed, without a vote of the people, the leasehold excise tax on certain leasehold interests in tribal property, costing an estimated $1,298,000 in the first ten years, for government spending.This tax increase should be:[ ] Repealed[ ] Maintained
We Need Your Help