Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2, 2010 Washington General Election

Washington

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Patty Murray - D
►Websitewww.pattymurray.com
67
Dino Rossi - R
US House of Representatives
U.S. Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Jay Inslee - D
►Websitewww.jayinslee.com
67
James Watkins - R
►Websitewww.watkinsforauditor.com
58
U.S. Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
John Koster - R
►Websitewww.kosterforcongress.com
Rick Larsen - D
►Websitewww.ricklarsen.org/
53
U.S. Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Denny Heck - D
►Websitewww.dennyheckforcongress.com/
53
Jaime Herrera Beutler - R
►Websiteherrerabeutler.house.gov
39
U.S. Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Jay Clough - D
►Websitewww.cloughforcongress.com
Doc Hastings - R
►Websitewww.dochastings.com
77
U.S. Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Cathy McMorris Rodgers - R
►Websitewww.mcmorris.house.gov
49
Daryl Romeyn - D
►Websitewww.romeynforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Doug Cloud - R
Norm Dicks - D
►Websitewww.normdicks.com
77
U.S. Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Bob Jeffers-Schroder - I
►Websitewww.bobforcongress.us
Jim McDermott - D
►Websitemcdermott.house.gov
81
U.S. Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Suzan Delbene - D
►Websitedelbene.house.gov
56
Dave Reichert - R
►Websitereichert.house.gov
68
U.S. Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Richard (Dick) Muri - R
►Websitewww.DickMuri.com
64
Adam Smith - D
►Websitewww.electadamsmith.com/
53
Washington Senate
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Michael Baumgartner - R
►Websitewww.votebaumgartner.com
42
Chris Marr - D
►Websitewww.votechrismarr.com
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Bob Morton - R
Barbara Mowrey - D
►Websitewww.friendsofbarbaramowreyforsenate.com
State Senator District 8
State Senator District 13
Janea Holmquist - R
►Websitewww.janeaholmquist.com
State Senator District 15
Jim Honeyford - R
►Websitejimhoneyford.src.wastateleg.org
79
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Paull H. Shin - D
►Websitewww.paullshinforsenate.com
David Preston - R
►Websitewww.prestonforsenate.org
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Derek Kilmer - D
►Websitewww.derekkilmer.com
44
Marty McClendon - R
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Steve Conway - D
►Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/conway/
73
Terry Harder - R
►Websitewww.terryharder.org
67
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Tracey J. Eide - D
►Websitewww.re-elect-eide.com
Tony Moore - R
►Websitewww.electtonymoore.com
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Pam Roach - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/roach.aspx
70
Matt Richardson - R
►Websitewww.richardson4senate.com
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Maralyn Chase - D
►Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/chase
76
David Baker - R
►Websitewww.BakerInTheSenate.com
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Karen Keiser - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/keiser.aspx
70
Jack Michalek - R
►Websitewww.votejack2010.com
State Senator District 34
Sharon K. Nelson - D
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Tim Sheldon - D
►Websitetimsheldon.src.wastateleg.org/
71
Nancy (Grandma) Williams - R
►Websitewww.grandmasgottarun4senate.com
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Jeanne Kohl-Welles - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/kohl-welles.aspx
75
Leslie Klein - R
►Websitewww.electleslie2010.com
State Senator District 37
Compare the candidates
Adam Kline - D
►Websitewww.adamkline.net
73
Tamra Smilanich
►Websitewww.spokesman.com/elections/2010/washington-general-election/candidates/tamra-smilanich
State Senator District 38
Compare the candidates
Nick Harper - D
►Websitewww.nickharper.org
Rod Rieger
State Senator District 41
Compare the candidates
Steve Litzow - R
►Websitewww.stevelitzow.com
Randy Gordon - D
►Websitewww.friendsofrandygordon.org
State Senator District 42
Compare the candidates
Doug Ericksen - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/ericksen.aspx
49
Pat Jerns - D
►Websitewww.patjernsforsenate.com
State Senator District 43
Edward B. (Ed) Murray - D
►Websitewww.edmurrayforsenate.com
63
State Senator District 44
Compare the candidates
Dave Schmidt - R
►Websitewww.daveschmidt.org
Steve Hobbs - D
State Senator District 45
Compare the candidates
Andy Hill - R
►Websitewww.AndyHillforSenate.com
Eric Oemig - D
State Senator District 46
Scott White - D
►Websitewww.scottwhite.com
State Senator District 47
Compare the candidates
Joe Fain - R
Claudia Kauffman - D
State Senator District 48
Compare the candidates
Rodney Tom - D
Gregg Bennett - R
►Websitewww.bennettforsenate.org
Washington House
State Representative District 1 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Derek Stanford - D
►Websitederekstanford.com/
Dennis Richter - R
State Representative District 1 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Heidi Munson - R
►Websitewww.munson2010.com
Luis Moscoso - D
State Representative District 2 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jim Mccune - R
►Websitewww.electjimmccune.com
Marilyn Rasmussen - D
►Websitewww.marilynrasmussen.com
State Representative District 2 Position #2
Compare the candidates
J. T. Wilcox - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/jt-wilcox
Thomas J. (Tom) Campbell - R
State Representative District 3 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Dave White - R
►Websitewww.votedavewhite.com
Andy Billig - D
►Websitewww.andybillig.com
State Representative District 3 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Timm Ormsby - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/timm-ormsby/
59
Morgan Oyler - R
State Representative District 4 Position #1
State Representative District 4 Position #2
State Representative District 5 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jay Rodne - R
►Websitewww.votejayrodne.com
52
Gregory Hoover - D
►Websitewww.votehoover.com
State Representative District 5 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Glenn Anderson - R
►Websiteglennanderson2010.org
David Spring - D
►Websitespringforbetterschools.org
66
State Representative District 6 Position #1
Kevin Parker - R
►Websitewww.kevincparker.com
44
State Representative District 6 Position #2
Compare the candidates
John F. Driscoll - D
►Websitewww.votejohndriscoll.org
John E. Ahern - D
State Representative District 7 Position #1
Shelly Short - R
►Websitewww.vote4shelly.com
56
State Representative District 7 Position #2
Joel Kretz - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/joel-kretz
State Representative District 8 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Brad Klippert - R
►Websitewww.bradklippert.com
61
Carol L. Moser - D
►Websitewww.carolmoser.com
State Representative District 8 Position #2
State Representative District 9 Position #1
Susan Fagan - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/fagan.aspx
70
State Representative District 9 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Joe Schmick - R
►Websitejoeschmick.houserepublicans.wa.gov/
60
Glen R. Stockwell - R
►Websitewww.washingtonstateeconomicdevelopment.vpweb.com
State Representative District 10 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Norma Smith - R
►Websitewww.houserepublicans.wa.gov/members/Norma-smith
Laura Lewis - D
State Representative District 10 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Barbara Bailey - R
Tom Riggs - D
State Representative District 11 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Zach Hudgins - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/zack-hudgins
49
Sarah Sanoy-Wright - R
►Websitesarahsanoywright.victorydiy.com
State Representative District 11 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Bob Hasegawa - D
►Websitewww.bobhasegawa.com
John Potter - R
State Representative District 12 Position #1
Cary Condotta - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/cary-condotta
State Representative District 12 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Mike Armstrong - R
►Websitewww.mikearmstrongonline.com
Cliff Courtney - R
►Websitewww.electcliffcourtney.com
State Representative District 13 Position #1
Judith Judy Warnick - R
►Websitejudywarnick.src.wastateleg.org
68
State Representative District 13 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Bill Hinkle - R
Anthony (El Tigrero) Novack - I
►Websitewww.facebook.com/group.php?gid=387512717812&v=info
State Representative District 14 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Norm Johnson - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/norm-johnson
80
Michele Strobel - R
►Websitewww.votemichelestrobel.com
State Representative District 14 Position #2
Charles Ross - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/members/charles-ross
State Representative District 15 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Bruce Chandler - R
►Websitewww.votechandler.com
66
Paul Spencer - D
►Websitewp.skamania.wa-democrats.net/endorsed-candidates-2012-election/510-2
73
State Representative District 15 Position #2
Compare the candidates
David V. Taylor - R
►Websitedavidtaylor.houserepublicans.wa.gov/
46
Thomas T. (Tom) Silva - D
State Representative District 16 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Maureen S. Walsh - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/walsh.aspx
57
Brenda High - CON
►Websitewww.brendaforstaterep.com
State Representative District 16 Position #2
Terry R. Nealey - R
State Representative District 17 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Brian Peck - R
►Websitewww.electbrianpeck.com
Tim Probst - D
►Websitewww.electtimprobst.com
State Representative District 17 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Paul Harris - R
Monica Jurado Stonier - D
►Websitemonicastonier.nationbuilder.com
State Representative District 18 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Dennis Kampe - D
►Websitewww.electkampe.com
Ann Rivers - R
►Websiteannrivers.src.wastateleg.org
State Representative District 18 Position #2
Ed Orcutt - R
►Websitewww.repedorcutt.com
55
State Representative District 19 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Dean A. Takko - D
►Websiteelectdeantakko.com
Kurt A. Swanson - R
State Representative District 19 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Brian E. Blake - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/brian-blake
58
Tim Sutinen - D
►Websitewww.TimSutinen.com
State Representative District 20 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Richard Debolt - R
►Websitericharddebolt.com
53
Corinne Tobeck - D
►Websitewww.corinnetobeck.com
State Representative District 20 Position #2
Gary C. Alexander - R
►Websitewww.gary-alexander.com
74
State Representative District 21 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mary Helen Roberts - D
►Websitewww.maryhelenroberts.com
Ed Borey - R
State Representative District 21 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Marko Liias - D
►Websitemarkoforsenate.com
37
Elizabeth Scott - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/Pages/scott.aspx
52
State Representative District 22 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jason Hearn - R
►Websitewww.jasonhearn.com
Chris Reykdal - D
►Websitewww.chrisreykdal.com
46
State Representative District 22 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Sam Hunt - D
►Websitevotehunt@comcast.net
75
Chris Ward
State Representative District 23 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Sherry V. Appleton - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/sherry-appleton
75
Pete Deboer - R
►Websitewww.timetoelectpete.com
State Representative District 23 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Christine Rolfes - D
►Websitewww.electchristine.com
51
James M. Olsen - R
►Websitewww.voteolsen23.com
State Representative District 24 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Kevin Van De Wege - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/vandewege.aspx
43
Dan Gase - R
►Websitewww.votedangase.com
State Representative District 24 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Steve Tharinger - D
►Websitewww.housedemocrats.wa.gov/roster/rep-Steve-Tharinger
Jim Mcentire - R
►Websitewww.jimmcentire.com
State Representative District 25 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Bruce Dammeier - R
►Websitewww.brucedammeier.com
John Thompson - D
►Websitewww.ElectJohnThompson.com
State Representative District 25 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Dawn Morrell - D
►Websitewww.dawnmorrell.org
Hans Zeiger - R
State Representative District 26 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jan Angel - R
►Websitejanangel.src.wastateleg.org/
Sumner Schoenike - D
►Websitewww.sumnerschoenike.org
State Representative District 26 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Larry Seaquist - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/seaquist.aspx
80
Doug Richards - R
►Websitewww.dougrichards2010.com
State Representative District 27 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Laurie Jinkins - D
►Websitewww.lauriejinkins.com
Jake Fey - D
State Representative District 27 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Jeannie Darneille - D
►Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/darneille
69
Jon M. Higley - R
►Websitewww.higleyforhouse.us
State Representative District 28 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Troy Kelley - D
►Websitewww.troykelley.com
54
Steve O'Ban - R
►Websitewww.electsteveoban.com
57
State Representative District 28 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Tami Green - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/green.aspx
Paul Wagemann - R
►Websitewww.paulwagemann.org
State Representative District 29 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Connie Ladenburg - D
Steven T. Cook - R
►Websitewww.stcookcampaign.org
68
State Representative District 29 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Steve Kirby - D
Jesse Miller - R
State Representative District 30 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mark Miloscia - R
►Websitewww.markmiloscia.com
60
Shawn Sullivan - R
►Websitewww.voteshawnsullivan.com
State Representative District 30 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Carol Gregory - D
►Websitewww.friendsofcarolgregory.com
Katrina Asay - R
►Websitewww.votekatrinaasay.com
State Representative District 31 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Cathy Dahlquist - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/dahlquist.aspx
Shawn Bunney - R
►Websitewww.electshawnbunney.com
State Representative District 31 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Christopher Hurst - D
►Websitewww.christopherhurst.org
63
Patrick Reed - R
►Websitewww.electpatrickreed.com
State Representative District 32 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Cindy Ryu - D
Art Coday - R
State Representative District 32 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Ruth Kagi - D
Gary (G) Gagliardi - R
State Representative District 33 Position #1
Tina L. Orwall - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/orwall.aspx
State Representative District 33 Position #2
Dave Upthegrove - D
►Websitewww.upthegrove.com
47
State Representative District 34 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Eileen L. Cody - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/eileen-cody
64
Ray Carter - R
►Websitewww.reluctantlyrepublican.org
State Representative District 34 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Joe Fitzgibbon - D
►Websitewww.joefitzgibbon.com
32
Mike Heavey - D
►Websitewww.mikeheavey.com
State Representative District 35 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Kathy M. Haigh - D
Daniel (Dan) Griffey - R
►Websitewww.griffey4statehouse.com
47
State Representative District 35 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Fred Finn - D
►Websitewww.re-electfredfinn.com
Linda Simpson - R
►Websitewww.ElectLindaSimpson.com
State Representative District 36 Position #1
Reuven Carlyle - D
►Websitereuvencarlyle36.com
53
State Representative District 36 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Mary Lou Dickerson - D
Jill England - R
►Websitewww.electjillengland.org
State Representative District 37 Position #1
Sharon Tomiko Santos - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/sharon-tomiko-santos
57
State Representative District 37 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Eric Pettigrew - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/eric-pettigrew
John Stafford - D
►Websitewww.staffordforsenate.org
56
State Representative District 38 Position #1
Compare the candidates
John R. McCoy - D
Hugh Fleet - R
State Representative District 38 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Mike Sells - D
►Websitewww.mikesells.net
73
Iris Lilly - R
►Websitewww.irislilly4staterep.com
State Representative District 39 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Dan Kristiansen - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/dan-kristiansen
Eleanor Walters - D
►Websitewww.eleanorwalters.com
State Representative District 39 Position #2
Kirk Pearson - R
►Websitewww.kirkpearson.com
State Representative District 40 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Kristine Lytton - D
►Websitekristinelytton.com/about
Mike Newman - R
►Websitewww.mikenewman2010.com
State Representative District 40 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Mike Newman - R
►Websitewww.mikenewman2010.com
John Swapp - R
►Websitewww.johnswapp2010.com
State Representative District 41 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Marcie Maxwell - D
►Websitewww.marciemaxwell.org
Peter Dunbar - R
►Websitewww.votedunbar.com
State Representative District 41 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Judy Clibborn - D
►Websitewww.judyclibborn.com
74
Stephen Strader - R
►Websitewww.votestrader.com
State Representative District 42 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jason Overstreet - R
►Websitewww.voteoverstreet.com
Al Jensen - D
►Websitewww.electaljensen.com
State Representative District 42 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Vincent Buys - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/buys.aspx
Kelli Linville - D
►Websitewww.peopleforlinville.com
State Representative District 43 Position #1
Jamie Pedersen - D
►Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/pedersen
50
State Representative District 43 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Frank Chopp - D
Kim Verde - R
►Websitewww.voteforkimverde.com
State Representative District 44 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Hans Dunshee - D
►Websitewww.hansdunshee.com
64
Bob Mccaughan - R
►Websitewww.votebob44th.org
State Representative District 44 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Mike Hope - R
►Websitewww.electmikehope.com
John Boerger - D
State Representative District 45 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Roger E. Goodman - D
Kevin Haistings - R
►Websitewww.kevinhaistings.com
State Representative District 45 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Larry Springer - D
►Websitewww.larryspringer.org
71
Mark Isaacs - R
►Websitewww.votemarkisaacs.com
State Representative District 46 Position #1
David Frockt - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/frockt.aspx
State Representative District 46 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Phyllis Gutierrez Kenney - D
►Websitewww.phylliskenney.com
Beau Gunderson
►Websitewww.beaugunderson.com
State Representative District 47 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mark Hargrove - R
►Websitewww.markhargrove.org
61
Geoff Simpson - D
►Websitewww.votesimpson.com
State Representative District 47 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Pat Sullivan - D
►Websitevotepatsullivan.com
56
Rodrigo M. Yanez - R
►Websitewww.vote4yanez.com
State Representative District 48 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Ross Hunter - D
Diane Tebelius - R
State Representative District 48 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Deb H. Eddy - D
Philip L. Wilson - R
►Websitewww.electphiliplwilson.com
State Representative District 49 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jim Jacks - D
Bill Cismar - R
►Websitewww.billcismar.com
State Representative District 49 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Jim Moeller - D
►Websitewww.jimmoeller.org
63
Craig Riley - R
►Websitevote4craigriley.com
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Initiative Measure No. 1053 concerns tax and fee increases imposed by state government.
This measure would restate existing statutory requirements that legislative actions raising taxes must be approved by two-thirds legislative majorities or receive voter approval, and that new or increased fees require majority legislative approval.Should this measure be enacted into law?[ ] Yes[ ] No
Initiative Measure No. 1082 concerns industrial insurance.
This measure would authorize employers to purchase private industrial insurance beginning July 1, 2012; direct the legislature to enact conforming legislation by March 1, 2012; and eliminate the worker-paid share of medical-benefit premiums.Should this measure be enacted into law?[ ] Yes[ ] No
Initiative Measure No. 1098 concerns establishing a state income tax and reducing other taxes.
This measure would tax "adjusted gross income" above $200,000 (individuals) and $400,000 (joint-filers), reduce state property tax levies, reduce certain business and occupation taxes, and direct any increased revenues to education and health.Should this measure be enacted into law?[ ] Yes[ ] No
Initiative Measure No. 1100 concerns liquor (beer, wine and spirits).
This measure would close state liquor stores; authorize sale, distribution, and importation of spirits by private parties; and repeal certain requirements that govern the business operations of beer and wine distributers and producers.Should this measure be enacted into law?[ ] Yes[ ] No
Initiative Measure No. 1105 concerns liquor (beer, wine and spirits).
This measure would close all state liquor stores and license private parties to sell or distribute spirits. It would revise laws concerning regulation, taxation and government revenues from distribution and sale of spirits.Should this measure be enacted into law?[ ] Yes[ ] No
Initiative Measure No. 1107 concerns reversing certain 2010 amendments to state tax laws.
This measure would end sales tax on candy; end temporary sales tax on some bottled water; end temporary excise taxes on carbonated beverages; and reduce tax rates for certain food processors.Should this measure be enacted into law?[ ] Yes[ ] No
Referendum Bill 52 concerning authorizing and funding bonds for energy efficiency projects in schools.
This bill would authorize bonds to finance construction and repair projects increasing energy efficiency in public schools and higher education buildings, and continue the sales tax on bottled water otherwise expiring in 2013. Should this bill be: [ ] Approved [ ] Rejected
Senate Joint Resolution 8225 The legislature has proposed a constitutional amendment concerning the limitation on state debt.
This amendment would require the state to reduce the interest accounted for in calculating the constitutional debt limit, by the amount of federal payments scheduled to be received to offset that interest. Should this constitutional amendment be: [ ] Approved [ ] Rejected
Engrossed Substitute House Joint Resolution 4220 The legislature has proposed a constitutional amendment on denying bail for persons charged with certain criminal offenses.
This amendment would authorize courts to deny bail for offenses punishable by the possibility of life in prison, on clear and convincing evidence of a propensity for violence that would likely endanger persons. Should this constitutional amendment be: [ ] Approved [ ] Rejected
We Need Your Help