Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 6, 2012 Washington General Election

Washington

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

Only federal and state office contests and ballot measures are presented. Hopefully, with your financial support we will be able to cover all county, local and judicial contests in future elections.

US President & Vice President (Washington)
Compare the candidates
Barack Obama - D
►Websitemy.barackobama.com
57
Joe Biden - D
►Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
76
Mitt Romney - R
►Websitewww.mittromney.com
71
Paul Ryan - R
►Websitewww.ryanforcongress.com
48
Jill E. Stein - G
►Websitewww.jill2016.com
68
Cheri Honkala - G
►Websitewww.jillstein.org/cheri_honkala
55
Gary Johnson - L
►Websitegaryjohnson2016.com
65
James P. "Jim" Gray - L
►Websitewww.judgejimgray.com
73
Virgil H. Goode, Jr. - CON
►Websitewww.goodeforpresident2012.com
72
James N. Clymer - CON
James Harris - SW
Alyson Kennedy - SWP
Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson - J
►Websitewww.voterocky.org
67
Luis Rodriguez - J
Peta Lindsay
►Websitepslweb.org/votepsl/2012/candidates/lindsay.html
Yari Osario
►Websiteweiapplets.sos.wa.gov/MyVote/OnlineVotersGuide/GetCandidateStatement?candidateId=27983&electionId=46
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Maria Cantwell - D
►Websitewww.cantwell.com/splash
60
Michael Baumgartner - R
►Websitewww.votebaumgartner.com
42
US House of Representatives
U.S. Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Suzan Delbene - D
►Websitedelbene.house.gov
56
John Koster - R
►Websitewww.kosterforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Rick Larsen - D
►Websitewww.ricklarsen.org/
53
Dan Matthews - R
►Websiteelectdanmatthews.com
69
U.S. Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Jon T. Haugen - D
Jaime Herrera Beutler - R
►Websiteherrerabeutler.house.gov
40
U.S. Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Mary Baechler - D
►Websitewww.maryforcongress.org
Doc Hastings - R
►Websitewww.dochastings.com
77
U.S. Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Rich Cowan - D
Cathy McMorris Rodgers - R
►Websitewww.cathyforcongress.com/
U.S. Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Bill Driscoll - R
►Websiteelectbilldriscoll.org
Derek Kilmer - D
►Websitewww.derekkilmer.com
44
U.S. Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Ron Bemis - R
►Websiteronbemisforcongress.org
Jim McDermott - D
►Websitemcdermott.house.gov
81
U.S. Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Karen Porterfield - D
►Websitewww.karenporterfield.com
Dave Reichert - R
►Websitereichert.house.gov
68
U.S. Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
James (Jim) Postma - R
Adam Smith - D
►Websitewww.electadamsmith.com/
53
U.S. Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Denny Heck - D
►Websitewww.dennyheckforcongress.com/
53
Richard (Dick) Muri - R
►Websitewww.DickMuri.com
65
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Governor
Compare the candidates
Jay Inslee - D
►Websitewww.jayinslee.com
67
Rob McKenna - R
►Websitewww.robmckenna.org
56
Lt. Governor
Compare the candidates
Brad Owen - D
►Websitewww.ltgov.wa.gov
68
Bill Finkbeiner - R
►Websitebillfinkbeiner.org
Washington Statewide Offices
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Kim Wyman - R
Kathleen Drew - D
►Websitekathleendrew2012.com
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Jim McIntire - D
►Websitewww.jimmcintire.com
Sharon Hanek - R
►Websitewww.sharonhanek.com
State Auditor
Compare the candidates
James Watkins - R
►Websitewww.watkinsforauditor.com
58
Troy Kelley - D
►Websitewww.troykelley.com
54
State Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Bob Ferguson - D
►Websitewww.electbobferguson.com
53
Reagan Dunn - R
Commissioner Of Public Lands
Compare the candidates
Peter J. Goldmark - D
Clint Didier - R
►Websitewww.facebook.com/group.php?gid=144064676225
59
Superintendent Of Public Instruction
Randy I. Dorn
►Websitewww.k12.wa.us/aboutus/RDornbiography.aspx
Insurance Commissioner
Compare the candidates
Mike Kreidler - D
►Websitewww.mikekreidler.com
75
John R. Adams - R
Washington Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Rosemary McAuliffe - D
►Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/mcauliffe
78
Dawn McCravey - R
►Websitemccraveyforsenate.com
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Randi Becker - R
►Websiterandibecker.src.wastateleg.org
70
Bruce L. Lachney - D
State Senator District 3
Andy Billig - D
►Websitewww.andybillig.com
State Senator District 4
Mike Padden - R
►Websitepaddenforsenate.com
72
State Senator District 5
Mark Mullet - D
►Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/mullet
46
State Senator District 9
Mark G. Schoesler - R
►Websitemarkschoesler.src.wastateleg.org
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Barbara Bailey - R
Mary Margaret Haugen - D
►Websitemarymargarethaugen.com
State Senator District 11
Bob Hasegawa - D
►Websitewww.bobhasegawa.com
State Senator District 12
Linda Evans Parlette - R
►Websitelindaevansparlette.src.wastateleg.org
73
State Senator District 14
Curtis King - R
►Websitecurtisking.src.wastateleg.org
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Mike Hewitt - R
►Websitemikehewitt.src.wastateleg.org
Scott Nettles - D
State Senator District 17
Don Benton - R
►Websitewww.senatordonbenton.com
61
State Senator District 18
Ann Rivers - R
►Websiteannrivers.src.wastateleg.org
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Brian Hatfield - D
Rick Winsman - R
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Dan Swecker - R
John E. Braun - R
►Websitejohnbraunforstatesenate.com
State Senator District 22
Karen Fraser - D
►Websitewww.karenfraserforltgovernor.com
74
State Senator District 23
Christine Rolfes - D
►Websitewww.electchristine.com
51
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Jim Hargrove - D
►Websitehargroveforsenate.com
65
Larry Carter - R
►Websitehroc.us/challengers/larry-carter
State Senator District 25
Bruce Dammeier - R
►Websitewww.brucedammeier.com
State Senator District 27
Jeannie Darneille - D
►Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/darneille
69
State Senator District 28
State Senator District 39
Compare the candidates
Kirk Pearson - R
►Websitewww.kirkpearson.com
Scott Olson - D
State Senator District 40
Compare the candidates
Kevin Ranker - D
John Swapp - R
►Websitewww.johnswapp2010.com
State Senator District 41
Steve Litzow - R
►Websitewww.stevelitzow.com
State Senator District 46
David Frockt - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/frockt.aspx
State Senator District 49
Annette Cleveland - D
►Websitewww.annettecleveland.com
Washington House
State Representative District 1 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Derek Stanford - D
►Websitederekstanford.com/
Sandy Guinn - R
State Representative District 1 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Luis Moscoso - D
Mark T. Davies - R
►Websitewww.markdavies.info
State Representative District 2 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Gary C. Alexander - R
►Websitewww.gary-alexander.com
74
Greg Hartman - D
►Websitewww.hartmanforhouse.com
65
State Representative District 2 Position #2
J. T. Wilcox - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/jt-wilcox
State Representative District 3 Position #1
Marcus Riccelli - D
►Websitewww.marcusriccelli.com
40
State Representative District 3 Position #2
Timm Ormsby - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/timm-ormsby/
59
State Representative District 4 Position #1
State Representative District 4 Position #2
State Representative District 5 Position #1
Jay Rodne - R
►Websitewww.votejayrodne.com
52
State Representative District 5 Position #2
Chad Magendanz - R
►Websitewww.Vote4Chad.com
51
State Representative District 6 Position #1
Kevin Parker - R
►Websitewww.kevincparker.com
44
State Representative District 6 Position #2
Jeff Holy - R
►Websitewww.votejeffholy.com
State Representative District 7 Position #1
Shelly Short - R
►Websitewww.vote4shelly.com
56
State Representative District 7 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Joel Kretz - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/joel-kretz
Robert (Bob) Wilson - R
►Websitewww.vote4bob2012.com/index.html
State Representative District 8 Position #1
Brad Klippert - R
►Websitewww.bradklippert.com
61
State Representative District 8 Position #2
State Representative District 9 Position #1
Susan Fagan - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/fagan.aspx
70
State Representative District 9 Position #2
Joe Schmick - R
►Websitejoeschmick.houserepublicans.wa.gov/
60
State Representative District 10 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Norma Smith - R
►Websitewww.houserepublicans.wa.gov/members/Norma-smith
Aaron Simpson - D
State Representative District 10 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Dave Hayes - R
►Websiteelectdavehayes.com
Tom Riggs - D
State Representative District 11 Position #1
Zach Hudgins - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/zack-hudgins
49
State Representative District 11 Position #2
Steve Bergquist - D
►Websitewww.steve4house.com
39
State Representative District 12 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Cary Condotta - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/cary-condotta
Stan Morse - R
State Representative District 12 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Mike Armstrong - R
►Websitewww.mikearmstrongonline.com
Brad Hawkins - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/brad-hawkins
43
State Representative District 13 Position #1
Judith Judy Warnick - R
►Websitejudywarnick.src.wastateleg.org
68
State Representative District 13 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Matt Manweller - R
►Websitemanwellerforstaterep.com
49
Kaj Selmann - D
►Websiteselmannforstaterep.com
State Representative District 14 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Norm Johnson - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/norm-johnson
80
Paul Spencer - D
►Websitewp.skamania.wa-democrats.net/endorsed-candidates-2012-election/510-2
73
State Representative District 14 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Charles Ross - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/members/charles-ross
Mathew K.M. Tomaskin - D
State Representative District 15 Position #1
Bruce Chandler - R
►Websitewww.votechandler.com
66
State Representative District 15 Position #2
David V. Taylor - R
►Websitedavidtaylor.houserepublicans.wa.gov/
46
State Representative District 16 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Maureen S. Walsh - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/walsh.aspx
58
Mary Ruth Edwards - R
►Websitewww.votemaryruth.com
57
State Representative District 16 Position #2
Terry R. Nealey - R
State Representative District 17 Position #1
Monica Jurado Stonier - D
►Websitemonicastonier.nationbuilder.com
State Representative District 17 Position #2
State Representative District 18 Position #1
Brandon Vick - R
►Websiteelectbrandonvick.com
State Representative District 18 Position #2
State Representative District 19 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Dean A. Takko - D
►Websiteelectdeantakko.com
Dixie Kolditz - R
State Representative District 19 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Brian E. Blake - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/brian-blake
58
Tim Sutinen - D
►Websitewww.TimSutinen.com
State Representative District 20 Position #1
Richard Debolt - R
►Websitericharddebolt.com
53
State Representative District 20 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Ed Orcutt - R
►Websitewww.repedorcutt.com
55
John Morgan - R
►Websiteelectjohnmorgan.com
55
State Representative District 21 Position #1
Mary Helen Roberts - D
►Websitewww.maryhelenroberts.com
State Representative District 21 Position #2
Marko Liias - D
►Websitemarkoforsenate.com
37
State Representative District 22 Position #1
Chris Reykdal - D
►Websitewww.chrisreykdal.com
46
State Representative District 22 Position #2
Sam Hunt - D
►Websitevotehunt@comcast.net
76
State Representative District 23 Position #1
Sherry V. Appleton - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/sherry-appleton
76
State Representative District 23 Position #2
State Representative District 24 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Kevin Van De Wege - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/vandewege.aspx
44
Craig Durgan - R
►Websitewww.congress.org/election/candidate/id/179494
State Representative District 24 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Steve Tharinger - D
►Websitewww.housedemocrats.wa.gov/roster/rep-Steve-Tharinger
Steve Gale - R
State Representative District 25 Position #1
Dawn Morrell - D
►Websitewww.dawnmorrell.org
State Representative District 25 Position #2
State Representative District 26 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jan Angel - R
►Websitejanangel.src.wastateleg.org/
Karin Ashabraner - D
►Websitekarinashabraner.net
State Representative District 26 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Larry Seaquist - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/seaquist.aspx
80
Doug Richards - R
►Websitewww.dougrichards2010.com
State Representative District 27 Position #1
Laurie Jinkins - D
►Websitewww.lauriejinkins.com
State Representative District 27 Position #2
State Representative District 28 Position #1
State Representative District 28 Position #2
Tami Green - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/green.aspx
State Representative District 29 Position #1
David Sawyer - D
►Websitewww.electdavidsawyer.com
State Representative District 29 Position #2
State Representative District 30 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Linda Kochmar - R
Roger Flygare - D
►Websitevote4rogerflygare.com
State Representative District 30 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Katrina Asay - R
►Websitewww.votekatrinaasay.com
Roger Freeman - D
►Websitefreemanmyadvocate.com
53
State Representative District 31 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Cathy Dahlquist - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/dahlquist.aspx
Brian L. Gunn - D
►Websitepeopleforbriangunn.com
56
State Representative District 31 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Christopher Hurst - D
►Websitewww.christopherhurst.org
64
Lisa Connors - R
►Websiteelectlisaconnors.com
State Representative District 32 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Cindy Ryu - D
Randy J. Hayden - R
State Representative District 32 Position #2
State Representative District 33 Position #1
Tina L. Orwall - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/orwall.aspx
State Representative District 33 Position #2
Dave Upthegrove - D
►Websitewww.upthegrove.com
47
State Representative District 34 Position #1
Eileen L. Cody - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/eileen-cody
64
State Representative District 34 Position #2
Joe Fitzgibbon - D
►Websitewww.joefitzgibbon.com
32
State Representative District 35 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Kathy M. Haigh - D
Daniel (Dan) Griffey - R
►Websitewww.griffey4statehouse.com
47
State Representative District 35 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Drew C. MacEwen - R
►Websitewww.votedrewmac.com
45
Lynda Ring-Erickson - D
State Representative District 36 Position #1
Reuven Carlyle - D
►Websitereuvencarlyle36.com
53
State Representative District 36 Position #2
Gael Tarleton - D
►Websitewww.voteforgael.org
59
State Representative District 37 Position #1
Sharon Tomiko Santos - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/sharon-tomiko-santos
57
State Representative District 37 Position #2
Eric Pettigrew - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/eric-pettigrew
State Representative District 38 Position #1
State Representative District 38 Position #2
Mike Sells - D
►Websitewww.mikesells.net
73
State Representative District 39 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Dan Kristiansen - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/dan-kristiansen
Linda M. Wright - D
State Representative District 39 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Eleanor Walters - D
►Websitewww.eleanorwalters.com
Elizabeth Scott - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/Pages/scott.aspx
52
State Representative District 40 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Kristine Lytton - D
►Websitekristinelytton.com/about
Brandon Robinson
►Websitewww.robinsonforstaterep.com/about.html
State Representative District 40 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Jeff Morris - D
►Websitewww.morriscampaign.com
54
Howard A. Pellett - G
State Representative District 41 Position #1
Marcie Maxwell - D
►Websitewww.marciemaxwell.org
State Representative District 41 Position #2
Judy Clibborn - D
►Websitewww.judyclibborn.com
75
State Representative District 42 Position #1
Jason Overstreet - R
►Websitewww.voteoverstreet.com
State Representative District 42 Position #2
Vincent Buys - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/buys.aspx
State Representative District 43 Position #1
Jamie Pedersen - D
►Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/pedersen
50
State Representative District 43 Position #2
State Representative District 44 Position #1
Hans Dunshee - D
►Websitewww.hansdunshee.com
65
State Representative District 44 Position #2
Mike Hope - R
►Websitewww.electmikehope.com
State Representative District 45 Position #1
Roger E. Goodman - D
State Representative District 45 Position #2
Larry Springer - D
►Websitewww.larryspringer.org
71
State Representative District 46 Position #1
Gerry Pollet - D
►Websitewww.housedemocrats.wa.gov/roster/rep-gerry-pollet
State Representative District 46 Position #2
Jessyn Farrell - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/jessyn-farrell
45
State Representative District 47 Position #1
Mark Hargrove - R
►Websitewww.markhargrove.org
62
State Representative District 47 Position #2
Pat Sullivan - D
►Websitevotepatsullivan.com
56
State Representative District 48 Position #1
State Representative District 48 Position #2
State Representative District 49 Position #1
Sharon Wylie - D
►Websitesharonfor49th.com
69
State Representative District 49 Position #2
Jim Moeller - D
►Websitewww.jimmoeller.org
63
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Initiative Measure No. 1185 Concerns Tax And Fee Increases
Initiative Measure No. 1185 concerns tax and fee increases imposed by state government. This measure would restate existing statutory requirements that legislative actions raising taxes must be approved by two-thirds legislative majorities or receive voter approval, and that new or increased fees require majority legislative approval. Should this measure be enacted into law?[ ] Yes[ ] No
Initiative Measure No. 1240 Concerns Creation Of A Public Charter School System
Initiative Measure No. 1240 concerns creation of a public charter school system. This measure would authorize up to forty publicly-funded charter schools open to all students, operated through approved, nonreligious, nonprofit organizations, with government oversight; and modify certain laws applicable to them as public schools. Should this measure be enacted into law?[ ] Yes[ ] No
Referendum Measure No. 74 Concerning Marriage For Same-Sex Couples
The legislature passed Engrossed Substitute Senate Bill 6239 concerning marriage for same-sex couples, modified domestic-partnership law, and religious freedom, and voters have filed a sufficient referendum petition on this bill. This bill would allow same-sex couples to marry, preserve domestic partnerships only for seniors, and preserve the right of clergy or religious organizations to refuse to perform, recognize, or accommodate any marriage ceremony. Should this bill be:[ ] Approved[ ] Rejected
Initiative Measure No. 502 Concerns Marijuana
Initiative Measure No. 502 concerns marijuana. This measure would license and regulate marijuana production, distribution, and possession for persons over twenty-one; remove state-law criminal and civil penalties for activities that it authorizes; tax marijuana sales; and earmark marijuana-related revenues. Should this measure be enacted into law?[ ] Yes[ ] No
Engrossed Senate Joint Resolution No. 8221 Implementing The Commission On State Debt
The Legislature has proposed a constitutional amendment on implementing the Commission on State Debt recommendations regarding Washington's debt limit. This amendment would, starting July 1, 2014, phase-down the debt limit percentage in three steps from nine to eight percent and modify the calculation date, calculation period, and the term general state revenues. Should this constitutional amendment be:[ ] Approved[ ] Rejected
Joint Resolution No. 8223 Concerning Investments By The University Of Washington And Washington State University
The Legislature has proposed a constitutional amendment on investments by the University of Washington and Washington State University. This amendment would create an exception to constitutional restrictions on investing public funds by allowing these universities to invest specified public funds as authorized by the legislature, including in private companies or stock. Should this constitutional amendment be:[ ] Approved[ ] Rejected
Advisory Vote of the People Senate Bill 6635
The legislature eliminated, without a vote of the people, a business and occupation tax deduction for certain financial institutions' interest on residential loans, costing $170,000,000, in its first ten years, for government spending. This tax increase should be:[ ] Repealed[ ] Maintained
Advisory Vote of the People House Bill 2590
The legislature extended, without a vote of the people, expiration of a tax on possession of petroleum products and reduced the tax rate, costing $24,000,000, in its first ten years, for government spending. This tax increase should be:[ ] Repealed[ ] Maintained
We Need Your Help