Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2004 General Election

Washington

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

The November 2006 Election Information will be presented as soon as it is provided to us by the State Board of Elections

US President & Vice President (Washington)
Compare the candidates
John Kerry - D
►Websitewww.johnkerry.com
74
John Edwards - D
George W. Bush - R
►Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Richard B. "Dick" Cheney - R
►Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Ralph Nader - I
Peter Miguel Camejo - REF
Michael Badnarik - L
Richard Campagna - L
Michael Peroutka
►Websitewww.peroutka2004.com
Chuck Baldwin - REF
David Keith Cobb - G
John T. Parker - PF
►Websitewww.socialist4senate.org
Teresa Gutierrez
James Harris - SW
Margaret Trowe - SW
Bill Van Auken - SE
►Websitewww.socialequality.com
Jim Lawrence
►Websitewww.socialequality.org
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Maria Cantwell - D
►Websitewww.cantwell.com/splash
59
John Mills - L
Patty Murray - D
►Websitewww.pattymurray.com
67
George R. Nethercutt, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.nethercuttforsenate.com
Mark B. Wilson - G
US House of Representatives
U.S. Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Randy Eastwood - R
►Websitewww.randyeastwood.com
Jay Inslee - D
►Websitewww.jayinslee.com
67
Charles Moore - L
►Websitewww.moore4congress.org
U.S. Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Bruce Guthrie - L
►Websitewww.lpws.org/guthrie
Rick Larsen - D
►Websitewww.ricklarsen.org/
53
Suzanne Sinclair - R
►Websitewww.sinclairforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Brian Baird - D
►Websitewww.brianbaird.com
Thomas A. Crowson - R
►Websitewww.crowsonforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Doc Hastings - R
►Websitewww.dochastings.com
77
Sandy Matheson - D
►Websitewww.sandymatheson.com
U.S. Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Don Barbieri - D
►Websitewww.barbieriforcongress.com
Sandy Matheson - D
►Websitewww.sandymatheson.com
Cathy McMorris Rodgers - R
►Websitewww.mcmorris.house.gov
49
George R. Nethercutt, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.nethercuttforsenate.com
U.S. Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Doug Cloud - R
Norm Dicks - D
►Websitewww.normdicks.com
77
U.S. Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Carol Cassady - R
►Websitewww.cassadyforcongress.com
Jim McDermott - D
►Websitemcdermott.house.gov
81
U.S. Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Jennifer Dunn - R
Spencer Garrett - L
►Websitewww.spencergarrett.org
Dave Reichert - R
►Websitereichert.house.gov
68
Dave Ross - D
►Websitewww.daveross2004.com
U.S. Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Paul J. Lord - R
Robert F. (Rob) Losey - G
Adam Smith - D
►Websitewww.electadamsmith.com/
53
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Governor
Compare the candidates
Ruth Bennett - L
►Websitewww.BennettforGovernor.com
Christine O. Gregoire - D
►Websitewww.governor.wa.gov
71
Gary Locke - D
Dino Rossi - R
Lt. Governor
Compare the candidates
Bern Haggerty - G
►Websitewww.votehaggerty.us
Jocelyn A. Langlois - L
Brad Owen - D
►Websitewww.ltgov.wa.gov
68
Jim Wiest - R
►Websitewww.2CREATEMOREWAJOBS.ORG
Washington Statewide Offices
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Jacqueline Passey - L
►Websitewww.jacquelinepassey.com/campaign/
Sam Reed - R
Laura Ruderman - D
►Websitewww.lauraruderman.com
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Oscar S. Lewis - R
►WebsiteLEWISFORTREASURER.com
Mike Murphy - D
John Sample - L
State Auditor
Compare the candidates
Will Baker - REF
►Websitewww.thetruthrocks.com
Jason G. Bush - L
Brian Sonntag - D
►Websitewww.sao.wa.gov/EN/Pages/default.aspx
State Attorney General
Compare the candidates
J. Bradley (Brad) Gibson - L
Rob McKenna - R
►Websitewww.robmckenna.org
55
Paul Richmond - G
►Websitewww.richmond4ag.com
Deborah Senn - D
Commissioner Of Public Lands
Compare the candidates
Mike Cooper - D
►Websitewww.mikecooper.org
Steve Layman - L
►Websitewww.voteliberty.org
Doug Sutherland - R
►Websitewww.dougsutherland.org
Superintendent Of Public Instruction
Compare the candidates
Teresa (Terry) Bergeson
►Websitewww.terrybergeson.com
Judith Billings
►Websitewww.friendsforjudith.com
Insurance Commissioner
Compare the candidates
John R. Adams - R
Mike Kreidler - D
►Websitewww.mikekreidler.com
74
Stephen D. Steele - L
►Websitewww.imaginechange.org
State Supreme Court Justice Position 1
Compare the candidates
Mary Kay Becker
►Websitewww.beckerforjustice.com
Jim Johnson
►Websitewww.jimjohnsonforjustice.org
State Supreme Court Justice Position 5
Barbara Madsen
►Websitewww.barbaramadsen.org
State Supreme Court Justice Position 6
Compare the candidates
Richard B. Sanders
►Websitewww.friendsofjustice.com
Terry Sebring
►Websitewww.sebringforjustice.com
Washington Senate
State Senator District 1
Rosemary McAuliffe - D
►Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/mcauliffe
78
State Senator District 2
Marilyn Rasmussen - D
►Websitewww.marilynrasmussen.com
State Senator District 3
Lisa J. Brown - D
►Websitelisabrownforcongress.com/
61
State Senator District 4
Bob McCaslin - R
►Websitewww.votebobmccaslin.com
State Senator District 5
State Senator District 6
State Senator District 7
State Senator District 8
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Mark G. Schoesler - R
►Websitemarkschoesler.src.wastateleg.org
Larry Sheahan
State Senator District 10
Mary Margaret Haugen - D
►Websitemarymargarethaugen.com
State Senator District 11
State Senator District 12
Linda Evans Parlette - R
►Websitelindaevansparlette.src.wastateleg.org
73
State Senator District 13
State Senator District 14
State Senator District 15
Jim Honeyford - R
►Websitejimhoneyford.src.wastateleg.org
79
State Senator District 16
Mike Hewitt - R
►Websitemikehewitt.src.wastateleg.org
State Senator District 17
Don Benton - R
►Websitewww.senatordonbenton.com
61
State Senator District 18
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 21
Paull H. Shin - D
►Websitewww.paullshinforsenate.com
State Senator District 22
Karen Fraser - D
►Websitewww.karenfraserforltgovernor.com
74
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Phil Rockefeller - D
►Websitewww.philrockefeller.com
Betti L. Sheldon
State Senator District 24
Jim Hargrove - D
►Websitehargroveforsenate.com
64
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 26
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 28
State Senator District 29
State Senator District 30
Tracey J. Eide - D
►Websitewww.re-elect-eide.com
State Senator District 31
Pam Roach - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/roach.aspx
70
State Senator District 32
State Senator District 33
Karen Keiser - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/keiser.aspx
70
State Senator District 34
State Senator District 35
Tim Sheldon - D
►Websitetimsheldon.src.wastateleg.org/
71
State Senator District 36
Jeanne Kohl-Welles - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/kohl-welles.aspx
75
State Senator District 37
Adam Kline - D
►Websitewww.adamkline.net
73
State Senator District 38
State Senator District 39
State Senator District 40
State Senator District 41
State Senator District 42
State Senator District 43
State Senator District 44
Dave Schmidt - R
►Websitewww.daveschmidt.org
State Senator District 45
Bill Finkbeiner - R
►Websitebillfinkbeiner.org
State Senator District 46
State Senator District 47
State Senator District 48
State Senator District 49
Washington House
State Representative District 1 Position #1
State Representative District 2 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Thomas J. (Tom) Campbell - R
Jim Mccune - R
►Websitewww.electjimmccune.com
State Representative District 3 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Timm Ormsby - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/timm-ormsby/
59
Alex Wood - D
State Representative District 4 Position #1
State Representative District 5 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Glenn Anderson - R
►Websiteglennanderson2010.org
Jay Rodne - R
►Websitewww.votejayrodne.com
52
State Representative District 6 Position #1
Compare the candidates
John E. Ahern - D
Brad Benson - R
John W. Serben - R
State Representative District 7 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Joel Kretz - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/joel-kretz
Cathy McMorris Rodgers - R
►Websitewww.mcmorris.house.gov
49
State Representative District 8 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jerome Delvin - R
Larry Haler - R
Shirley Hankins - R
State Representative District 9 Position #1
State Representative District 10 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Barbara Bailey - R
Barry Sehlin
Chris Strow - R
State Representative District 11 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Bob Hasegawa - D
►Websitewww.bobhasegawa.com
Bob Hawegawa
Zach Hudgins - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/zack-hudgins
49
Velma Rosete Veloria
State Representative District 12 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mike Armstrong - R
►Websitewww.mikearmstrongonline.com
Cary Condotta - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/cary-condotta
State Representative District 13 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Bill Hinkle - R
Janea Holmquist - R
►Websitewww.janeaholmquist.com
State Representative District 14 Position #1
State Representative District 15 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Bruce Chandler - R
►Websitewww.votechandler.com
66
Dan Newhouse - R
State Representative District 16 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Bill Grant - D
Dave Mastin
Maureen S. Walsh - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/walsh.aspx
57
State Representative District 17 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jim Dunn - R
Deb (Deb) Wallace - D
State Representative District 18 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Richard Curtis - R
Ed Orcutt - R
►Websitewww.repedorcutt.com
55
State Representative District 19 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Brian E. Blake - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/brian-blake
58
Brian Hatfield - D
Dean A. Takko - D
►Websiteelectdeantakko.com
State Representative District 20 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Gary C. Alexander - R
►Websitewww.gary-alexander.com
74
Richard Debolt - R
►Websitericharddebolt.com
53
State Representative District 21 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mike Cooper - D
►Websitewww.mikecooper.org
Mary Helen Roberts - D
►Websitewww.maryhelenroberts.com
Brian Sullivan - D
State Representative District 22 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Sam Hunt - D
►Websitevotehunt@comcast.net
75
Sandra Singery Romero
Brendan W. Williams - D
State Representative District 23 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Sherry V. Appleton - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/sherry-appleton
75
Phil Rockefeller - D
►Websitewww.philrockefeller.com
Beverly Woods - R
State Representative District 24 Position #1
State Representative District 25 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Joyce McDonald - R
Dawn Morrell - D
►Websitewww.dawnmorrell.org
State Representative District 26 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Derek Kilmer - D
►Websitewww.derekkilmer.com
44
Patricia T. Lantz - D
Lois Mcmahan
State Representative District 27 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jeannie Darneille - D
►Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/darneille
69
Dennis Flannigan - D
State Representative District 28 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mike Carrell - R
Tami Green - D
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/green.aspx
Gigi Talcott
State Representative District 29 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Steve Conway - D
►Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/conway/
73
Steve Kirby - D
State Representative District 30 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mark Miloscia - R
►Websitewww.markmiloscia.com
60
Skip Priest - R
State Representative District 31 Position #1
State Representative District 32 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Maralyn Chase - D
►Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/chase
76
Ruth Kagi - D
State Representative District 33 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Shay Schual-Berke - D
Dave Upthegrove - D
►Websitewww.upthegrove.com
47
State Representative District 34 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Eileen L. Cody - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/eileen-cody
64
Joe McDermott - D
State Representative District 35 Position #1
Compare the candidates
William (Ike) Eickmeyer - D
Kathy M. Haigh - D
State Representative District 36 Position #1
State Representative District 37 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Eric Pettigrew - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/eric-pettigrew
Sharon Tomiko Santos - D
►Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/sharon-tomiko-santos
57
State Representative District 38 Position #1
Compare the candidates
John R. McCoy - D
Mike Sells - D
►Websitewww.mikesells.net
73
David Simpson
State Representative District 39 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Dan Kristiansen - R
►Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/dan-kristiansen
Kirk Pearson - R
►Websitewww.kirkpearson.com
State Representative District 40 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jeff Morris - D
►Websitewww.morriscampaign.com
54
Dave Quall - D
State Representative District 41 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Judy Clibborn - D
►Websitewww.judyclibborn.com
74
Fred Jarrett - D
State Representative District 42 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Doug Ericksen - R
►Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/ericksen.aspx
49
Kelli Linville - D
►Websitewww.peopleforlinville.com
State Representative District 43 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Frank Chopp - D
Edward B. (Ed) Murray - D
►Websitewww.edmurrayforsenate.com
63
State Representative District 44 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Hans Dunshee - D
►Websitewww.hansdunshee.com
64
John Lovick - D
►Websitewww.electjohnlovick.com
State Representative District 45 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Toby Nixon - R
Laura Ruderman - D
►Websitewww.lauraruderman.com
Larry Springer - D
►Websitewww.larryspringer.org
71
State Representative District 46 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Phyllis Gutierrez Kenney - D
►Websitewww.phylliskenney.com
Jim McIntire - D
►Websitewww.jimmcintire.com
State Representative District 47 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jack Cairnes
Geoff Simpson - D
►Websitewww.votesimpson.com
Pat Sullivan - D
►Websitevotepatsullivan.com
56
State Representative District 48 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Ross Hunter - D
Rodney Tom - D
State Representative District 49 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Bill Fromhold - D
Jim Moeller - D
►Websitewww.jimmoeller.org
63
We Need Your Help