Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 Washington General Election

Washington

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contests shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city and local contests on the ballot you will see at the polls. Due to our limited resources we are currently unable to cover these contests.

US House of Representatives
U.S. Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Pedro Celis - R
Websitewww.pedroforcongress.com
Suzan Delbene - D
Websitedelbene.house.gov
55
U.S. Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
B. J. Guillot - R
Rick Larsen - D
Websitewww.house.gov/larsen
52
U.S. Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Bob Dingethal - D
Websitebobdingethal.com
Jaime Herrera Beutler - R
Websiteherrerabeutler.house.gov
39
U.S. Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Clint Didier - R
Websitewww.facebook.com/group.php?gid=144064676225
58
Dan Newhouse - R
U.S. Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Cathy McMorris Rodgers - R
Websitewww.mcmorris.house.gov
48
Joseph Joe Pakootas - D
Websitewww.pakootasforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Derek Kilmer - D
Websitewww.derekkilmer.com
43
Marty McClendon - R
Websiteelectmarty.com
50
U.S. Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Craig Keller - R
Websitewww.keller4america.us
Jim McDermott - D
Websitemcdermott.house.gov
80
U.S. Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Dave Reichert - R
Websitereichert.house.gov
67
Jason Ritchie - D
Websitewww.ritchieforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Doug Basler - R
Adam Smith - D
Websitewww.house.gov/adamsmith
52
U.S. Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Denny Heck - D
Websitedennyheck.house.gov
65
Joyce McDonald - R
WebsiteJoyceMcDonald.com
Washington Statewide Offices
State Supreme Court Justice Position 1
State Supreme Court Justice Position 3
Mary E. Fairhurst
Websitewww.courts.wa.gov/appellate_trial_courts/SupremeCourt/?fa=supremecourt.home
State Supreme Court Justice Position 4
Compare the candidates
Charles W. Johnson
Websitewww.courts.wa.gov/appellate_trial_courts/SupremeCourt/?fa=supremecourt.home
State Supreme Court Justice Position 7
Compare the candidates
John (Zamboni) Scannell
Debra L. Stephens
Websitewww.courts.wa.gov/appellate_trial_courts/SupremeCourt/?fa=supremecourt.home
Washington Senate
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Michael Baumgartner - R
Websitewww.votebaumgartner.com
41
Rich Cowan - D
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Tony Booth - R
Brian Dansel - R
Websitebriandansel.src.wastateleg.org
34
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Sharon Brown - R
Doug McKinley - D
Websitevote4mckinley.com
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Mohammad H. Said - D
Judith Judy Warnick - R
Websitejudywarnick.src.wastateleg.org
67
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Jim Honeyford - R
Websitejimhoneyford.src.wastateleg.org
78
Gabriel Munoz - D
Websitewww.gabrielforsenate.org
37
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Marko Liias - D
Websitemarkoforsenate.com
36
Dan Matthews - R
Websiteelectdanmatthews.com
67
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Jan Angel - R
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/Pages/angel.aspx
Judy Arbogast - D
Websitewww.judyforstatesenate.com
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Tami Green - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/green.aspx
Steve O'Ban - R
Websitewww.electsteveoban.com
56
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Steve Conway - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/conway.aspx
73
Terry Harder - R
Websitewww.elect-terryharder.org
66
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Mark Miloscia - R
Websitewww.markmiloscia.com
59
Shari Song - D
Websitewww.votesharisong.com
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Cathy Dahlquist - R
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/dahlquist.aspx
Pam Roach - R
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/roach.aspx
69
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Maralyn Chase - D
Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/chase
75
Robert Reedy - R
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Karen Keiser - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/keiser.aspx
70
Martin Metz - R
Websitewww.martinmetz.org
66
State Senator District 34
Sharon K. Nelson - D
Websitesharonnelson.org
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Irene Bowling - I
Websiteirenebowling.com
Tim Sheldon - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/sheldon.aspx
70
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Sarina Forbes - R
Jeanne Kohl-Welles - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/kohl-welles.aspx
75
State Senator District 37
Compare the candidates
Pramila Jayapal - D
Websitewww.pramilaforcongress.com
Louis Watanabe - D
Websitewww.louiswatanabe.com
State Senator District 38
Compare the candidates
Craig French - R
Websitewww.craigafrench.com
59
John R. McCoy - D
State Senator District 42
Compare the candidates
Doug Ericksen - R
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/ericksen.aspx
48
Seth Fleetwood - D
Websitewww.sethfleetwood.com
State Senator District 43
Jamie Pedersen - D
Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/pedersen
49
State Senator District 44
Compare the candidates
Steve Hobbs - D
Jim Kellett - R
State Senator District 45
Compare the candidates
Andy Hill - R
Websitewww.AndyHillforSenate.com
Matt Isenhower - D
Websitevoteisenhower.com
State Senator District 46
Compare the candidates
David Frockt - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/frockt.aspx
Van Sperry - R
State Senator District 47
Compare the candidates
Carol Barber - D
Joe Fain - R
Websitejoefain.src.wastateleg.org
State Senator District 48
Compare the candidates
Michelle Darnell - L
Websitewww.michelledarnellforsenate.com
Cyrus Habib - D
Websitecyrushabib.com
36
Washington House
State Representative District 1 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Edward J. Barton - R
Luis Moscoso - D
State Representative District 1 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Derek Stanford - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/stanford.aspx
Mark T. Davies - R
Websitewww.markdavies.info
State Representative District 2 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Greg Hartman - D
Websitewww.hartmanforhouse.com
64
Graham Hunt - R
Websitehuntforthehouse.org
38
State Representative District 2 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Steven M. Nielson - L
Websitewww.electnielson.com
38
J. T. Wilcox - R
Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/jt-wilcox
State Representative District 3 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Tim Benn - I
Websitewww.spokesman.com/elections/2012/washington-primary-2012/candidates/tim-benn
Marcus Riccelli - D
Websitewww.marcusriccelli.com
39
State Representative District 3 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Paul Delaney - L
Timm Ormsby - D
Websitewww.timmormsby.com
58
State Representative District 4 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Bob McCaslin - R
Websitewww.votebobmccaslin.com
Diana Wilhite - R
Websitewww.votewilhite.com
State Representative District 4 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Josh Arritola - R
Matt Shea - R
State Representative District 5 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Essie Hicks - D
Websiteessiehicks.com
42
Jay Rodne - R
Websitewww.votejayrodne.com
51
State Representative District 5 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Chad Magendanz - R
Websitewww.Vote4Chad.com
50
David Spring - D
Websitespringforbetterschools.org
66
State Representative District 6 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Donald Dover - D
Kevin Parker - R
Websitewww.kevincparker.com
43
State Representative District 6 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Jeff Holy - R
Websitewww.votejeffholy.com
Ziggy Siegfried - D
Websitewww.ziggysiegfried.com
State Representative District 7 Position #1
Compare the candidates
James R. Apker - L
Websiteelectapker.wordpress.com
41
Shelly Short - R
Websitewww.vote4shelly.com
55
State Representative District 7 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Joel Kretz - R
Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/joel-kretz
State Representative District 8 Position #1
Brad Klippert - R
Websitewww.bradklippert.com
60
State Representative District 8 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Larry Haler - R
Websitelarryhaler.com
66
Eric Kalia - D
State Representative District 9 Position #1
Susan Fagan - R
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/fagan.aspx
69
State Representative District 9 Position #2
Joe Schmick - R
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/schmick.aspx
State Representative District 10 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Michael Scott - L
Norma Smith - R
Websitewww.houserepublicans.wa.gov/members/Norma-smith
State Representative District 10 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Dave Hayes - R
Websiteelectdavehayes.com
Nick Petrish - D
Websitewww.nickpetrish.org
State Representative District 11 Position #1
Zach Hudgins - D
Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/zack-hudgins
48
State Representative District 11 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Steve Bergquist - D
Websitewww.steve4house.com
38
Sarah Sanoy-Wright - R
Websitesarahsanoywright.victorydiy.com
State Representative District 12 Position #1
Cary Condotta - R
Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/cary-condotta
State Representative District 12 Position #2
Brad Hawkins - R
Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/brad-hawkins
42
State Representative District 13 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Dannette (Dani) Bolyard - R
Websitewww.daniforrep.com
Tom Dent - R
Websitewww.tomdent.us
67
State Representative District 13 Position #2
Matt Manweller - R
Websitemanwellerforstaterep.com
48
State Representative District 14 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Paul George - D
Gina R. McCabe - R
Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/gina-mccabe
State Representative District 14 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Norm Johnson - R
Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/norm-johnson
79
Michael S. Brumback - U
Websitewww.votebrumback.com
State Representative District 15 Position #1
Bruce Chandler - R
Websitewww.votechandler.com
65
State Representative District 15 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Teodora Martinez-Chavez - D
David V. Taylor - R
Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/david-taylor
45
State Representative District 16 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mary Ruth Edwards - R
Websitewww.votemaryruth.com
56
Maureen S. Walsh - R
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/walsh.aspx
57
State Representative District 16 Position #2
Terry R. Nealey - R
Websiteterrynealey.com
70
State Representative District 17 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Monica Jurado Stonier - D
Websitemonicastonier.nationbuilder.com
Lynda Wilson - R
Websiteelectlyndawilson.com
State Representative District 17 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Paul Harris - R
Websiteelectharris.com
64
Richard McCluskey - D
State Representative District 18 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mike Briggs - D
Websiteclark.lifepac.org/s7/2014/briggs.htm
Brandon Vick - R
Websiteelectbrandonvick.com
State Representative District 18 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Liz Pike - R
Websitewww.lizpike.us
57
Maureen Winningham - D
Websiteclark.lifepac.org/s7/2014/winningham.htm
State Representative District 19 Position #1
Compare the candidates
David A. Steenson - L
Websitewww.votesteenson.com
55
Dean A. Takko - D
Websiteelectdeantakko.com
State Representative District 19 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Brian E. Blake - D
Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/brian-blake
57
Hugh Fleet - R
Websitewww.votefleet.com
State Representative District 20 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Richard Debolt - R
Websitericharddebolt.com
52
Michael Savoca
State Representative District 20 Position #2
Compare the candidates
John Morgan - R
Websiteelectjohnmorgan.com
54
Ed Orcutt - R
Websitewww.repedorcutt.com
54
State Representative District 21 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Allen McPheeters - R
Websiteallenmcpheeters.com
50
Strom Peterson - D
State Representative District 21 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Lillian Ortiz-Self - D
Websiteelectlillian.com
Jeff Scherrer - R
Websitewww.jeff4state.com
State Representative District 22 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Steve Owens
Websiteelectsteveowens.org
Chris Reykdal - D
Websitewww.chrisreykdal.com
45
State Representative District 22 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Franklin Edwards - D
Sam Hunt - D
Websitevotehunt@comcast.net
74
State Representative District 23 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Sherry V. Appleton - D
Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/sherry-appleton
75
Scott Henden - R
State Representative District 23 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Drew Hansen - D
James M. Olsen - R
Websitewww.voteolsen23.com
State Representative District 24 Position #1
Kevin Van De Wege - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/vandewege.aspx
43
State Representative District 24 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Thomas W. Greisamer - R
Steve Tharinger - D
Websitewww.housedemocrats.wa.gov/roster/rep-Steve-Tharinger
State Representative District 25 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Dawn Morrell - D
Websitewww.dawnmorrell.org
Melanie Stambaugh - R
Websitewww.melaniestambaugh.com
State Representative District 25 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Eric Renz - D
Websitewww.ericrenz.us
69
Hans Zeiger - R
Websitehanszeiger.com
32
State Representative District 26 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Bill Scheidler - R
Websitewww.corruptwa.com/bill-scheidler-for-representative-26th-district
63
Jesse L. Young - R
Websitewww.jesseyoungforstaterep.com
State Representative District 26 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Michelle Caldier - R
Websitecaldierforstaterepresentative.com
Larry Seaquist - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/seaquist.aspx
79
State Representative District 27 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Rodger Deskins - R
Laurie Jinkins - D
Websitewww.lauriejinkins.com
State Representative District 27 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Steven T. Cook - R
Websitewww.stcookcampaign.org
67
Jake Fey - D
State Representative District 28 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mary Moss - D
Richard (Dick) Muri - R
Websitewww.DickMuri.com
63
State Representative District 28 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Christine Kilduff - D
Websitechristinekilduff.com
Paul Wagemann - R
Websitewww.paulwagemann.org
State Representative District 29 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jason Bergstrom - R
David Sawyer - D
Websitewww.electdavidsawyer.com
State Representative District 29 Position #2
Steve Kirby - D
Websitestevekirby.org
66
State Representative District 30 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Greg Baruso - D
Linda Kochmar - R
Websitelindakochmar.com
State Representative District 30 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Jack Dovey - R
Roger Freeman - D
Websitefreemanmyadvocate.com
51
State Representative District 31 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mike Sando - D
Drew Stokesbary - R
Websitedrewstokesbary.com
State Representative District 31 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Phil Fortunato - R
Websitewww.votefortunato.org
Christopher Hurst - D
Websitewww.christopherhurst.org
63
State Representative District 32 Position #1
Cindy Ryu - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/ryu.aspx
60
State Representative District 32 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Ruth Kagi - D
Alvin A. Rutledge - R
State Representative District 33 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Tina L. Orwall - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/orwall.aspx
Michael J. Siefkes - R
State Representative District 33 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Jeanette Burrage - R
Websitejeanetteburrage.com
Mia Su-Ling Gregerson - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/Pages/gregerson.aspx
State Representative District 34 Position #1
Eileen L. Cody - D
Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/eileen-cody
63
State Representative District 34 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Joe Fitzgibbon - D
Websitewww.joefitzgibbon.com
31
Brendan B. Kolding - D
State Representative District 35 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Daniel (Dan) Griffey - R
Websitewww.griffey4statehouse.com
46
Kathy M. Haigh - D
Websitekathyhaigh.com
66
State Representative District 35 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Drew C. MacEwen - R
Websitewww.votedrewmac.com
44
Tammey Newton - D
Websitewww.tammeynewton.com
State Representative District 36 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Reuven Carlyle - D
Websitereuvencarlyle36.com
52
Leslie Klein - R
Websitewww.electleslie2010.com
State Representative District 36 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Paul Addis - L
Websitewww.addis4lg.com
50
Gael Tarleton - D
Websitewww.voteforgael.org
58
State Representative District 37 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Daniel Bretzke - R
Websitewww.37thforbretzke.org
Sharon Tomiko Santos - D
Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/sharon-tomiko-santos
56
State Representative District 37 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Eric Pettigrew - D
Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/eric-pettigrew
Tamra Smilanich
Websitewww.spokesman.com/elections/2010/washington-general-election/candidates/tamra-smilanich
State Representative District 38 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jesse Anderson - R
June Robinson - D
Websitejunerobinson.org
58
State Representative District 38 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Elijah Olson - L
Mike Sells - D
Websitewww.mikesells.net
72
State Representative District 39 Position #1
Dan Kristiansen - R
Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/dan-kristiansen
State Representative District 39 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Charles Jensen - D
Elizabeth Scott - R
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/Pages/scott.aspx
51
State Representative District 40 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Kristine Lytton - D
Websitekristinelytton.com/about
Daniel R. Miller - R
State Representative District 40 Position #2
Jeff Morris - D
Websitewww.morriscampaign.com
State Representative District 41 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Tana Senn - D
Websitewww.electtanasenn.org
Bill Stinson - R
Websitefundly.com/bill-stinson-for-state-representative
State Representative District 41 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Judy Clibborn - D
Websitewww.judyclibborn.com
74
Alex O'Neil
State Representative District 42 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Satpal Sidhu - D
Websitewww.VoteSatpalSidhu.com
Luanne VanWerven - R
Websiteluannevanwerven.com
State Representative District 42 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Vincent Buys - R
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/buys.aspx
Joy Monjure - D
State Representative District 43 Position #1
Brady Walkinshaw - D
Websitebradywalkinshaw.com
33
State Representative District 43 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Frank Chopp - D
Websitefrankchopp.com
64
Jessica Spear - NSP
Websitewww.votespear.org
State Representative District 44 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Hans Dunshee - D
Websitewww.hansdunshee.com
64
Rob Toyer - R
State Representative District 44 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Mark Harmsworth - R
Websitewww.markharmsworth.com
Mike Wilson - D
State Representative District 45 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Roger E. Goodman - D
Websiterogergoodman.org
Joel Hussey - R
State Representative District 45 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Larry Springer - D
Websitewww.larryspringer.org
70
Brendan Woodward - R
Websitewww.brendanwoodward.com
State Representative District 46 Position #1
Gerry Pollet - D
Websitewww.housedemocrats.wa.gov/roster/rep-gerry-pollet
State Representative District 46 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Branden Curtis - R
Jessyn Farrell - D
Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/jessyn-farrell
44
State Representative District 47 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Chris Barringer - D
Websitechrisforhouse.com
Mark Hargrove - R
Websitewww.markhargrove.org
61
State Representative District 47 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Barry Knowles - R
Websitebarryknowles.com
Pat Sullivan - D
Websitevotepatsullivan.com
State Representative District 48 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Bill Hirt - R
Websitestopeastlinknow.blogspot.com
Ross Hunter - D
Websiterosshunter.com
56
State Representative District 48 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Joan McBride - D
Tim Turner - L
Websitewww.electtimturner.com
State Representative District 49 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Anson Service - R
Websitewww.electansonservice.com
Sharon Wylie - D
Websitesharonfor49th.com
68
State Representative District 49 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Jim Moeller - D
Websitewww.jimmoeller.org
62
Lisa Ross - R
Websitelifepac.org/ss1/2013/ross.htm
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Initiative Measure No. 591 concerns firearms.
This measure would prohibit government agencies from confiscating guns or other firearms from citizens without due process, or from requiring background checks on firearm recipients unless a uniform national standard is required.Should this measure be enacted into law?[ ] Yes[ ] No
Initiative Measure No. 1351 concerns K-12 education.
This measure would direct the legislature to allocate funds to reduce class sizes and increase staffing support for students in all K-12 grades, with additional class-size reductions and staffing increases in high-poverty schools.Should this measure be enacted into law?[ ] Yes[ ] No
Initiative Measure No. 594 concerns background checks for firearm sales and transfers.
This measure would apply currently used criminal and public safety background checks by licensed dealers to all firearm sales and transfers, including gun show and online sales, with specific exceptions.Should this measure be enacted into law?[ ] Yes[ ] No
Advisory Vote No. 8 Concerns marijuana industry
The legislature eliminated, without a vote of the people, agricultural excise tax preferences for various aspects of the marijuana industry, costing an estimated $24,903,000 in the first ten years, for government spending.This tax increase should be:[ ] Repealed[ ] Maintained
Advisory Vote No. 9 concerns tribal property
The legislature imposed, without a vote of the people, the leasehold excise tax on certain leasehold interests in tribal property, costing an estimated $1,298,000 in the first ten years, for government spending.This tax increase should be:[ ] Repealed[ ] Maintained
We Need Your Help