Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2008 Washington General Election

Washington

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Washington)
Compare the candidates
Barack Obama - D
Websitemy.barackobama.com
56
Joe Biden - D
Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
75
John McCain - R
Websitewww.johnmccain.com
81
Sarah Palin - R
Websitewww.palinforgovernor.com/
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Matt Gonzalez - I
Websitewww.votenader.org/about/matt-gonzalez/
Gloria La Riva - PSL
Eugene Puryear
James Harris - SW
Alyson Kennedy - SW
Websitewww.themilitant.com/SWPCampaign2016/swpcampaign2016.html
Bob Barr - L
Websitewww.bobbarr2008.com
Wayne Allen Root - L
Websitewww.rootforamerica.com/home/index.php
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Darrell Castle - CON
Cynthia Mckinney - G
Websitewww.runcynthiarun.org
Rosa Clemente - G
US House of Representatives
U.S. Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Jay Inslee - D
Websitewww.jayinslee.com
66
Larry Ishmael - R
Websitewww.larryishmael.com
U.S. Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Rick Bart - R
Websitewww.electrickbart.com/
Rick Larsen - D
Websitewww.house.gov/larsen
52
U.S. Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Brian Baird - D
Websitewww.brianbaird.com
Michael Delavar - R
Websitewww.michaeldelavar.com
44
U.S. Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
George Fearing - D
Websitewww.georgefearing.com/
Doc Hastings - R
Websitewww.dochastings.com
76
U.S. Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Mark Mays - D
Websitewww.votemarkmays.com/
Cathy McMorris Rodgers - R
Websitewww.cathyforcongress.com/
U.S. Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Doug Cloud - R
Websitewww.dougcloud.com
Norm Dicks - D
Websitewww.normdicks.com
76
U.S. Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Steve Beren - R
Websitewww.berenforcongress.com
Jim McDermott - D
Websitemcdermott.house.gov
80
U.S. Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Darcy Burner - D
Websitewww.darcyburner.com
47
Dave Reichert - R
Websitereichert.house.gov
67
U.S. Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
James (Jim) Postma - R
Adam Smith - D
Websitewww.house.gov/adamsmith
52
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Governor
Compare the candidates
Christine O. Gregoire - D
Websitewww.governor.wa.gov
70
Dino Rossi - R
Websitewww.dinorossi.com
Lt. Governor
Compare the candidates
Brad Owen - D
Websitewww.ltgov.wa.gov
67
Marcia Mccraw - R
Washington Statewide Offices
Secretary Of State
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Allan Martin - R
Jim McIntire - D
Websitewww.jimmcintire.com
State Auditor
Compare the candidates
Brian Sonntag - D
Websitewww.sao.wa.gov/EN/Pages/default.aspx
J. Richard (Dick) Mcentee - R
State Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Rob McKenna - R
Websitewww.robmckenna.org
55
John Ladenburg - D
Commissioner Of Public Lands
Compare the candidates
Doug Sutherland - R
Websitewww.dougsutherland.org
Peter J. Goldmark - D
Websitepetergoldmark.com
Superintendent Of Public Instruction
Compare the candidates
Teresa (Terry) Bergeson
Websitewww.terrybergeson.com
Randy I. Dorn
Websitewww.k12.wa.us/aboutus/RDornbiography.aspx
Insurance Commissioner
Compare the candidates
Mike Kreidler - D
Websitewww.mikekreidler.com
74
John R. Adams - R
Washington Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Rosemary McAuliffe - D
Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/mcauliffe
77
Dennis Richter - R
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Marilyn Rasmussen - D
Websitewww.marilynrasmussen.com
Randi Becker - R
Websiterandibecker.src.wastateleg.org
69
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Lisa J. Brown - D
Websitewww.votelisabrown.org
61
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Bob McCaslin - R
Websitewww.votebobmccaslin.com
Judi Owens - D
State Senator District 5
State Senator District 9
Mark G. Schoesler - R
Websitemarkschoesler.src.wastateleg.org
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Mary Margaret Haugen - D
Websitemarymargarethaugen.com
Linda Haddon - R
State Senator District 11
State Senator District 12
Linda Evans Parlette - R
Websitelindaevansparlette.src.wastateleg.org
72
State Senator District 14
Curtis King - R
Websitecurtisking.src.wastateleg.org
State Senator District 16
Mike Hewitt - R
Websitemikehewitt.src.wastateleg.org
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Don Benton - R
Websitewww.senatordonbenton.com
60
David Carrier - D
Websitewww.davidcarrier.org
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Joseph Zarelli - R
Jon T. Haugen - D
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Dan Swecker - R
Websitedanswecker.com
70
Chuck Bojarski - D
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Karen Fraser - D
Websitewww.karenfraserforltgovernor.com
73
Erik Lee - D
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Phil Rockefeller - D
Websitewww.philrockefeller.com
Connie Lord - R
State Senator District 24
Jim Hargrove - D
Websitehargroveforsenate.com
64
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 28
State Senator District 34
State Senator District 39
State Senator District 40
Compare the candidates
Steve Van Luven - R
Kevin Ranker - D
State Senator District 41
State Senator District 49
Washington House
State Representative District 1 Position #1
State Representative District 1 Position #2
State Representative District 2 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Thomas J. (Tom) Campbell - R
Websitewww.tcampbell.com
Michael C. Powell - D
Websitewww.michaelcpowell.net
State Representative District 2 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jim Mccune - R
Websitewww.electjimmccune.com
Jean Marie Christenson - D
State Representative District 3 Position #1
State Representative District 3 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Timm Ormsby - D
Websitewww.timmormsby.com
58
Mike Novak - R
Websitewww.michaelanovak.org
State Representative District 4 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Matt Shea - R
Tim Hattenburg - D
State Representative District 5 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jay Rodne - R
Websitewww.votejayrodne.com
51
Jon Viebrock - D
State Representative District 5 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Glenn Anderson - R
Websiteglennanderson2010.org
David Spring - D
Websitespringforbetterschools.org
66
State Representative District 6 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Don A. Barlow - D
Websitewww.reelectdonbarlow.org
Kevin Parker - R
Websitewww.kevincparker.com
43
State Representative District 6 Position #2
Compare the candidates
John E. Ahern - D
Websitewww.voteahern.com
John F. Driscoll - D
Websitewww.votejohndriscoll.org
State Representative District 7 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Shelly Short - R
Websitewww.vote4shelly.com
55
Sue Lani Madsen - R
Websitewww.suelanimadsen.com
State Representative District 7 Position #2
Joel Kretz - R
Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/joel-kretz
State Representative District 8 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Carol L. Moser - D
Websitewww.carolmoser.com
Brad Klippert - R
Websitewww.bradklippert.com
60
State Representative District 8 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Larry Haler - R
Websitelarryhaler.com
66
Rob Welch - R
State Representative District 9 Position #1
State Representative District 9 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Joe Schmick - R
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/schmick.aspx
Tyana Kelley - D
Websitetyanaforthe9th.com
State Representative District 10 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Norma Smith - R
Websitewww.houserepublicans.wa.gov/members/Norma-smith
Tim Knue - D
State Representative District 10 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Barbara Bailey - R
Patricia J. Terry - D
Websitewww.patriciaterry.org/
State Representative District 11 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Zach Hudgins - D
Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/zack-hudgins
48
David M. Morris - G
State Representative District 11 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Bob Hasegawa - D
Websitewww.bobhasegawa.com
John Potter - R
State Representative District 12 Position #1
Cary Condotta - R
Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/cary-condotta
State Representative District 12 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Mike Armstrong - R
Websitewww.mikearmstrongonline.com
Courtney Cox - R
Websitewww.electcourtney.com
State Representative District 13 Position #1
Judith Judy Warnick - R
Websitejudywarnick.src.wastateleg.org
67
State Representative District 13 Position #2
Bill Hinkle - R
Websitewww.billhinkle.us
State Representative District 14 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Vickie Ybarra - D
Norm Johnson - R
Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/norm-johnson
79
State Representative District 14 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Charles Ross - R
Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/members/charles-ross
Christopher Ramirez - D
State Representative District 15 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Bruce Chandler - R
Websitewww.votechandler.com
65
John (Jobs) Gotts - D
State Representative District 15 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Dan Newhouse - R
Tao Berman - D
State Representative District 16 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Maureen S. Walsh - R
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/walsh.aspx
57
Dante Lee Montoya - D
State Representative District 16 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Bill Grant - D
Terry R. Nealey - R
Websiteterrynealey.com
70
State Representative District 17 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Tim Probst - D
Websitewww.electtimprobst.com
Joseph James - R
Websitewww.josephjamescampaign.com
State Representative District 17 Position #2
State Representative District 18 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jaime Herrera Beutler - R
Websiteherrerabeutler.house.gov
39
Vanessa Duplessie - D
State Representative District 18 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Ed Orcutt - R
Websitewww.repedorcutt.com
54
Jonathan Fant - D
State Representative District 19 Position #1
Dean A. Takko - D
Websiteelectdeantakko.com
State Representative District 19 Position #2
Brian E. Blake - D
Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/brian-blake
57
State Representative District 20 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Richard Debolt - R
Websitericharddebolt.com
52
Mike Rechner - D
Websitewww.mikerechner.com
State Representative District 20 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Gary C. Alexander - R
Websitewww.gary-alexander.com
73
Jim Cutler - D
State Representative District 21 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mary Helen Roberts - D
Websitewww.maryhelenroberts.com
Brian M. Travis - R
Websitewww.freewaysfree.com
State Representative District 21 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Marko Liias - D
Websitemarkoforsenate.com
36
Andrew Funk - R
State Representative District 22 Position #1
State Representative District 22 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Sam Hunt - D
Websitevotehunt@comcast.net
74
Don Crawford - R
State Representative District 23 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Sherry V. Appleton - D
Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/sherry-appleton
75
Larry Cooney - R
State Representative District 23 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Christine Rolfes - D
Websitewww.electchristine.com
50
Mark Lowe - R
State Representative District 24 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Kevin Van De Wege - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/vandewege.aspx
43
Thomas Thomas - G
State Representative District 24 Position #2
State Representative District 25 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Bruce Dammeier - R
Websitewww.brucedammeier.com
Rob Cerqui - D
State Representative District 25 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Dawn Morrell - D
Websitewww.dawnmorrell.org
Ron Morehouse - D
Websitewww.morehouseforstatehouse.com
State Representative District 26 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jan Angel - R
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/Pages/angel.aspx
Kim Abel - D
State Representative District 26 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Larry Seaquist - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/seaquist.aspx
79
Marlyn Jensen - R
State Representative District 27 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Dennis Flannigan - D
Jessica Smeall - D
State Representative District 27 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Jeannie Darneille - D
Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/darneille
68
William Edward Chovil - R
Websitewww.mvteaparty.com/challenger-william-edward-chovil.html
State Representative District 28 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Troy Kelley - D
Websitewww.troykelley.com
53
Dave Dooley - R
Websitewww.davedooley.com
State Representative District 28 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Tami Green - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/green.aspx
Denise Mccluskey - R
State Representative District 29 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Steve Conway - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/conway.aspx
73
Steven T. Cook - R
Websitewww.stcookcampaign.org
67
State Representative District 29 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Steve Kirby - D
Websitestevekirby.org
66
Terry Harder - R
Websitewww.elect-terryharder.org
66
State Representative District 30 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mark Miloscia - R
Websitewww.markmiloscia.com
59
Michael Thompson - R
Websitewww.electmichaelthompson.com
State Representative District 30 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Skip Priest - R
Carol Gregory - D
Websitewww.friendsofcarolgregory.com
State Representative District 31 Position #1
State Representative District 31 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Christopher Hurst - D
Websitewww.christopherhurst.org
63
Sharon Hanek - R
Websitewww.sharonhanek.com
State Representative District 32 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Maralyn Chase - D
Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/chase
75
Alex Rion - R
State Representative District 32 Position #2
State Representative District 33 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Tina L. Orwall - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/orwall.aspx
Todd Gibson - G
State Representative District 33 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Dave Upthegrove - D
Websitewww.upthegrove.com
46
State Representative District 34 Position #1
Eileen L. Cody - D
Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/eileen-cody
63
State Representative District 34 Position #2
Sharon K. Nelson - D
Websitesharonnelson.org
State Representative District 35 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Kathy M. Haigh - D
Websitekathyhaigh.com
66
Marco Brown - R
State Representative District 35 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Fred Finn - D
Websitewww.re-electfredfinn.com
Randy Neatherlin - G
State Representative District 36 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Reuven Carlyle - D
Websitereuvencarlyle36.com
52
John Burbank - D
State Representative District 36 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Mary Lou Dickerson - D
Leslie Klein - R
Websitewww.electleslie2010.com
State Representative District 37 Position #1
Sharon Tomiko Santos - D
Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/sharon-tomiko-santos
56
State Representative District 37 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Eric Pettigrew - D
Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/eric-pettigrew
Ruth Bennett - L
Websitewww.BennettforGovernor.com
State Representative District 38 Position #1
Compare the candidates
John R. McCoy - D
Cris Larson
State Representative District 38 Position #2
Mike Sells - D
Websitewww.mikesells.net
72
State Representative District 39 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Dan Kristiansen - R
Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/dan-kristiansen
Scott Olson - D
Websitewww.whyscott.org
State Representative District 39 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Kirk Pearson - R
Websitewww.kirkpearson.com
David E. Personius - D
State Representative District 40 Position #1
State Representative District 40 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Jeff Morris - D
Websitewww.morriscampaign.com
Howard A. Pellett - G
State Representative District 41 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Marcie Maxwell - D
Websitewww.marciemaxwell.org
Steve Litzow - R
Websitewww.stevelitzow.com
State Representative District 41 Position #2
Judy Clibborn - D
Websitewww.judyclibborn.com
74
State Representative District 42 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Doug Ericksen - R
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/ericksen.aspx
48
Mark Flanders - D
State Representative District 42 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Kelli Linville - D
Websitewww.peopleforlinville.com
Jere Hawn - R
State Representative District 43 Position #1
Jamie Pedersen - D
Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/pedersen
49
State Representative District 43 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Frank Chopp - D
Websitefrankchopp.com
64
Kim Verde - R
Websitewww.voteforkimverde.com
State Representative District 44 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Hans Dunshee - D
Websitewww.hansdunshee.com
64
Larry Countryman - R
State Representative District 44 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Liz Loomis - D
Mike Hope - R
Websitewww.electmikehope.com
State Representative District 45 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Roger E. Goodman - D
Websiterogergoodman.org
Toby Nixon - R
Websitewww.tobynixon.com
State Representative District 45 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Larry Springer - D
Websitewww.larryspringer.org
70
Kevin Haistings - R
Websitewww.kevinhaistings.com
State Representative District 46 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Scott White - D
Websitewww.scottwhite.com
Gerry Pollet - D
Websitewww.housedemocrats.wa.gov/roster/rep-gerry-pollet
State Representative District 46 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Phyllis Gutierrez Kenney - D
Websitewww.phylliskenney.com
John Sweeney - G
State Representative District 47 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mark Hargrove - R
Websitewww.markhargrove.org
61
Geoff Simpson - D
Websitewww.votesimpson.com
State Representative District 47 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Pat Sullivan - D
Websitevotepatsullivan.com
Timothy Miller - R
State Representative District 48 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Ross Hunter - D
Websiterosshunter.com
56
Charles A. Lapp - R
State Representative District 48 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Deb H. Eddy - D
Ronald G. Fuller - R
State Representative District 49 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jim Jacks - D
Websitewww.jimjacks.com
Debbie Peterson - R
State Representative District 49 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Jim Moeller - D
Websitewww.jimmoeller.org
62
Mike Bomar - I
We Need Your Help