Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2006 General Election

Washington

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Robin Adair - I
Maria Cantwell - D
Websitewww.cantwell.com/splash
58
Aaron Dixon - G
Mike Mcgavick - R
Websitewww.mikemcgavick.com/
Bruce Guthrie - L
Websitewww.lpws.org/guthrie
US House of Representatives
U.S. Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Jay Inslee - D
Websitewww.jayinslee.com
66
Larry Ishmael - R
Websitewww.larryishmael.com
U.S. Representative District 2
Rick Larsen - D
Websitewww.house.gov/larsen
52
U.S. Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Brian Baird - D
Websitewww.brianbaird.com
Michael Messmore - R
Websitewww.messmore.com
Doug Roulstone - R
Websitewww.roulstoneforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Doc Hastings - R
Websitewww.dochastings.com
76
Richard Wright - D
U.S. Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Peter J. Goldmark - D
Websitepetergoldmark.com
Cathy McMorris Rodgers - R
Websitewww.mcmorris.house.gov
48
U.S. Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Doug Cloud - R
Websitewww.dougcloud.com
Norm Dicks - D
Websitewww.normdicks.com
76
U.S. Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Steve Beren - R
Websitewww.berenforcongress.com
Jim McDermott - D
Websitemcdermott.house.gov
80
Linnea S. Noreen - I
U.S. Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Darcy Burner - D
Websitewww.darcyburner.com
46
Dave Reichert - R
Websitereichert.house.gov
67
U.S. Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Steven C. Cofchin - R
Adam Smith - D
Websitewww.house.gov/adamsmith
52
Washington Senate
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Chris Marr - D
Websitewww.votechrismarr.com
Brad Benson - R
State Senator District 7
State Senator District 8
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Lisa Bowen - D
Janea Holmquist - R
Websitewww.janeaholmquist.com
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Tomás A. Villanueva - D
Jim Honeyford - R
Websitejimhoneyford.src.wastateleg.org
78
State Senator District 21
Paull H. Shin - D
Websitewww.paullshinforsenate.com
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Derek Kilmer - D
Websitewww.derekkilmer.com
43
Jim Hines - R
State Senator District 29
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Tracey J. Eide - D
Websitewww.re-elect-eide.com
Renee Maher - R
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Yvonne Ward - D
Pam Roach - R
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/roach.aspx
69
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Darlene Fairley - D
David Baker - R
Websitewww.BakerInTheSenate.com
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Karen Keiser - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/keiser.aspx
69
Karen Steele - R
State Senator District 34
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Tim Sheldon - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/sheldon.aspx
70
Mark E. Shattuck - R
State Senator District 36
Jeanne Kohl-Welles - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/kohl-welles.aspx
74
State Senator District 37
Compare the candidates
Brian Thomas - R
Adam Kline - D
Websitewww.adamkline.net
72
State Senator District 38
State Senator District 42
State Senator District 43
Compare the candidates
Edward B. (Ed) Murray - D
Websitewww.edmurrayforsenate.com
62
Loren Nelson - R
State Senator District 44
Compare the candidates
Steve Hobbs - D
Dave Schmidt - R
Websitewww.daveschmidt.org
State Senator District 45
Compare the candidates
Toby Nixon - R
Websitewww.tobynixon.com
Eric Oemig - D
Websitewww.voteeric.com
State Senator District 46
Compare the candidates
Ken G. Jacobsen - D
Brian M. Travis - R
Websitewww.freewaysfree.com
State Senator District 47
Compare the candidates
Claudia Kauffman - D
Mike Riley - R
Websitewww.riley4senate.com
State Senator District 48
Compare the candidates
Rodney Tom - D
Websitewww.rodneytom.com
Luke Esser - R
Washington House
State Representative District 1 Position #1
State Representative District 1 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Mark Ericks - D
Mark T. Davies - R
Websitewww.markdavies.info
State Representative District 2 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jean Marie Christenson - D
Jim Mccune - R
Websitewww.electjimmccune.com
State Representative District 2 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Jeff Stephan - D
Thomas J. (Tom) Campbell - R
Websitewww.tcampbell.com
State Representative District 3 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Alex Wood - D
Laura D. Carder - R
State Representative District 3 Position #2
Timm Ormsby - D
Websitewww.timmormsby.com
58
State Representative District 4 Position #1
State Representative District 4 Position #2
State Representative District 5 Position #1
Jay Rodne - R
Websitewww.votejayrodne.com
51
State Representative District 5 Position #2
Glenn Anderson - R
Websiteglennanderson2010.org
State Representative District 6 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Don A. Barlow - D
Websitewww.reelectdonbarlow.org
John W. Serben - R
State Representative District 6 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Barbara Lambert - D
Barbara Lampert - D
Websitewww.congress.org/election/candidate/id/180036
John E. Ahern - D
Websitewww.voteahern.com
State Representative District 7 Position #1
State Representative District 7 Position #2
Joel Kretz - R
Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/joel-kretz
State Representative District 8 Position #1
State Representative District 8 Position #2
Larry Haler - R
Websitelarryhaler.com
66
State Representative District 9 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Caitlin Ross - D
Websiterossforthe9th.googlepages.com
Steve Hailey - G
State Representative District 9 Position #2
State Representative District 10 Position #1
State Representative District 10 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Tim Knue - D
Barbara Bailey - R
State Representative District 11 Position #1
Zach Hudgins - D
Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/zack-hudgins
48
State Representative District 11 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Bob Hasegawa - D
Websitewww.bobhasegawa.com
John Potter - R
State Representative District 12 Position #1
Cary Condotta - R
Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/cary-condotta
State Representative District 12 Position #2
Mike Armstrong - R
Websitewww.mikearmstrongonline.com
State Representative District 13 Position #1
Judith Judy Warnick - R
Websitejudywarnick.src.wastateleg.org
67
State Representative District 13 Position #2
Bill Hinkle - R
Websitewww.billhinkle.us
State Representative District 14 Position #1
State Representative District 14 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Ron Bonlender - D
Charles Ross - R
Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/members/charles-ross
State Representative District 15 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Glen Howard Pinkham - D
Bruce Chandler - R
Websitewww.votechandler.com
65
State Representative District 15 Position #2
Compare the candidates
William J. Yallup - D
Dan Newhouse - R
State Representative District 16 Position #1
Compare the candidates
George Fearing - D
Websitewww.georgefearing.com/
Maureen S. Walsh - R
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/walsh.aspx
56
State Representative District 16 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Bill Grant - D
Kevin Young - R
Websitewww.votekevinyoung.com
State Representative District 17 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Pat Campbell - D
Websitewww.patservesus.com
Jim Dunn - R
State Representative District 17 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Deb (Deb) Wallace - D
Paul Harris - R
Websiteelectharris.com
64
State Representative District 18 Position #1
State Representative District 18 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Julie Mccord - D
Ed Orcutt - R
Websitewww.repedorcutt.com
54
State Representative District 19 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Dean A. Takko - D
Websiteelectdeantakko.com
Tim Sutinen - D
Websitewww.TimSutinen.com
State Representative District 19 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Brian E. Blake - D
Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/brian-blake
57
Keath Huff - R
Websitewww.KeathHuff.com
State Representative District 20 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mike Rechner - D
Websitewww.mikerechner.com
Richard Debolt - R
Websitericharddebolt.com
52
State Representative District 20 Position #2
Gary C. Alexander - R
Websitewww.gary-alexander.com
73
State Representative District 21 Position #1
Mary Helen Roberts - D
Websitewww.maryhelenroberts.com
State Representative District 21 Position #2
State Representative District 22 Position #1
State Representative District 22 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Sam Hunt - D
Websitevotehunt@comcast.net
74
Kevin Bonagofski - R
State Representative District 23 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Sherry V. Appleton - D
Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/sherry-appleton
74
Earl Johnson - R
State Representative District 23 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Christine Rolfes - D
Websitewww.electchristine.com
50
Beverly Woods - R
State Representative District 24 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Kevin Van De Wege - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/vandewege.aspx
42
State Representative District 24 Position #2
State Representative District 25 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jonathan E. Bristol - D
Joyce McDonald - R
WebsiteJoyceMcDonald.com
State Representative District 25 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Dawn Morrell - D
Websitewww.dawnmorrell.org
Wally Nash - R
Websitewww.electwallynash.com
State Representative District 26 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Patricia T. Lantz - D
Beckie Krantz - R
Larry Seaquist - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/house/representatives/pages/seaquist.aspx
79
State Representative District 26 Position #2
State Representative District 27 Position #1
State Representative District 27 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Jeannie Darneille - D
Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/darneille
68
Bret Edensword - R
State Representative District 28 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Troy Kelley - D
Websitewww.troykelley.com
53
Don Anderson - R
State Representative District 28 Position #2
State Representative District 29 Position #1
Steve Conway - D
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/conway.aspx
72
State Representative District 29 Position #2
Steve Kirby - D
Websitestevekirby.org
65
State Representative District 30 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Mark Miloscia - R
Websitewww.markmiloscia.com
59
Anthony Kalchik - R
Websitewww.anthonykalchik.com
State Representative District 30 Position #2
State Representative District 31 Position #1
State Representative District 31 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Christopher Hurst - D
Websitewww.christopherhurst.org
62
Jan Shabro - R
State Representative District 32 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Maralyn Chase - D
Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/chase
75
Norine Federow - R
Websitewww.votefornorine.org
State Representative District 32 Position #2
State Representative District 33 Position #1
State Representative District 33 Position #2
Dave Upthegrove - D
Websiteupthegrove.nationbuilder.com
State Representative District 34 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Eileen L. Cody - D
Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/eileen-cody
63
James K. Nickerson - R
State Representative District 34 Position #2
State Representative District 35 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Kathy M. Haigh - D
Websitekathyhaigh.com
66
Marco Brown - R
State Representative District 35 Position #2
Compare the candidates
William (Ike) Eickmeyer - D
Randy Neatherlin - G
State Representative District 36 Position #1
State Representative District 36 Position #2
State Representative District 37 Position #1
Sharon Tomiko Santos - D
Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/sharon-tomiko-santos
56
State Representative District 37 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Eric Pettigrew - D
Websitehousedemocrats.wa.gov/legislators/eric-pettigrew
Kwame Wyking Garrett - R
State Representative District 38 Position #1
Compare the candidates
John R. McCoy - D
Kim Halvorson - R
State Representative District 38 Position #2
Mike Sells - D
Websitewww.mikesells.net
72
State Representative District 39 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Scott Olson - D
Websitewww.whyscott.org
Dan Kristiansen - R
Websitehouserepublicans.wa.gov/dan-kristiansen
State Representative District 39 Position #2
Kirk Pearson - R
Websitewww.kirkpearson.com
State Representative District 40 Position #1
State Representative District 40 Position #2
Jeff Morris - D
Websitewww.morriscampaign.com
State Representative District 41 Position #1
State Representative District 41 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Judy Clibborn - D
Websitewww.judyclibborn.com
73
Erik Fretheim - R
State Representative District 42 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jasper Macslarrow - D
Doug Ericksen - R
Websitewww.leg.wa.gov/senate/senators/pages/ericksen.aspx
48
State Representative District 42 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Kelli Linville - D
Websitewww.peopleforlinville.com
Craig Mayberry - R
Websitewww.mayberryforstatehouse.com
State Representative District 43 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jamie Pedersen - D
Websitesdc.wastateleg.org/pedersen
49
Hugh Foskett - R
Linde Knighton
Websitewww.voteknighton.org
State Representative District 43 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Frank Chopp - D
Websitefrankchopp.com
64
Will (Chopper) Sohn - R
State Representative District 44 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Hans Dunshee - D
Websitewww.hansdunshee.com
63
Mike Hope - R
Websitewww.electmikehope.com
State Representative District 44 Position #2
Compare the candidates
John Lovick - D
Websitewww.electjohnlovick.com
Robert Legg - R
State Representative District 45 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Larry Springer - D
Websitewww.larryspringer.org
70
State Representative District 45 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Roger E. Goodman - D
Websiterogergoodman.org
Jeffrey Possinger - R
State Representative District 46 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Jim McIntire - D
Websitewww.jimmcintire.com
September S. Secrist - R
State Representative District 46 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Keith Nils Ljunghammar - R
Phyllis Gutierrez Kenney - D
Websitewww.phylliskenney.com
State Representative District 47 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Geoff Simpson - D
Websitewww.votesimpson.com
Donna Watts - R
State Representative District 47 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Pat Sullivan - D
Websitevotepatsullivan.com
Andrew Franz - R
State Representative District 48 Position #1
Compare the candidates
Ross Hunter - D
Websiterosshunter.com
56
Nancy Potts - R
State Representative District 48 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Deb H. Eddy - D
Bret Olson - R
State Representative District 49 Position #1
State Representative District 49 Position #2
Compare the candidates
Jim Moeller - D
Websitewww.jimmoeller.org
62
Sharon Long - R
We Need Your Help